| Project/Area Number |
20K10420
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
Unno Masaru 大阪成蹊大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90639064)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 翔 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, ヘルスイノベーション研究科, 准教授 (00740656)
阪口 昌彦 大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 准教授 (70749001)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 自立支援型介護 / インセンティブ・メカニズム / 最適介護報酬設計 / インセンティブメカニズム / 確率最適制御 / 確率最適制御モデル / 潜在曲線モデル / 介護レセプト等データ / 数理モデル / 最適化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
持続可能な介護保険制度を維持する上で、要介護者の要介護度を軽度化させ得る自立支援型介護の必要性が高まっているが、介護度を改善すると介護報酬が減収する現状の保険制度の仕組みや、自立支援介護の効果が明確でないなどの理由で、必ずしも多くの介護事業者が自立支援の取り組みを行ってはいない。これは、自立支援型介護の効果に関する定量的研究が十分になされていないためと考えられる。そこで、介護レセプトデータや介護施設における介護記録データを用いて、個別機能訓練等の自立支援型介護の効果を統計学的に解析すると共に、その結果を基に、介護事業者が自立支援型介護に取り組みやすくするインセンティブ型報酬の制度設計を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify the feasibility of an incentive-based long-term care remuneration system that can be implemented in society for long-term care services that aim to support the independence of elderly people requiring care. Under the long-term care remuneration system, care service providers have little motivation to support independence because long-term care remuneration is reduced when the degree of need for care becomes less severe. In this study, based on contract theory in economics, we constructed a theoretical model of a remuneration system that can provide incentives to providers to work on supporting independence in situations where there is uncertainty about the degree of need for care. Furthermore, we analyzed information on long-term care certification and long-term care receipt data and confirmed that the degree of need for care can be reduced through functional training, rehabilitation, etc.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,介護保険制度における保険者をプリンシパル,介護事業者をエージェントとするプリンシパル-エージェントモデルを設定し,不確実性下においてエージェントに最善の行動を遂行させる最適報酬の存在を数学的に証明した.さらに,実装可能な報酬モデルを考案し,要介護認定情報等の実データから推定したパラメータ値を代入してシミュレーションしたところ,最適解に収束した.このことは,インセンティブ型介護報酬制度の実装可能性を示唆している.