Elucidation and control of changes in epigenetic metabolism of offspring induced by the mother's nutritional environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Saito Takeshi  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 客員研究員 (40153811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藏崎 正明  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 客員研究員 (80161727)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 低栄養 / 高脂肪食 / ポリフェノール / 糖・脂質代謝 / オートファジー / 次世代影響 / 栄養 / アポトーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、妊娠期における栄養環境の変化が、次世代の糖脂質代謝異常を引き起こす原因として、糖脂質代謝の夫々のOn/OFFを司る制御センサーに注目し、その機能破綻あるいはセンサーの感受性の変化を解析することより、親妊娠期の栄養環境の変化が仔の糖脂質代謝調節機構へ誘発する特異的なエピゲネティクな変化とその作用機序を解明し、さらに次世代の糖脂質代謝機能異常を防ぐ機能性栄養物質を用いた次世代の糖脂質代謝機能異常の制御法および予防法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high-fat diet fed to mothers and pups in the high-fat diet group showed significantly higher levels of triglyceride (TG) in the liver and significantly lower levels of TG in the plasma, and that the causes involved accelerated uptake from the blood and suppressed supply, accelerated TG synthesis, and increased iron accumulation and reactive oxygen species. We found that stagnation of autophagy function is involved in the mechanism, and that GTE intake by lactating mothers ameliorates these dysfunctions.
Low protein exposure to gestational mothers decreased the expression of fatty acid synthase FAS in the liver of their pups, which was associated with decreased activity of the transcription factor SREBP1c, and administration of resveratrol to lactating mothers restored the expression level of FAS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、妊娠期および授乳期の母親のエネルギー過剰摂取あるいは低エネルギー摂取は、成熟した子の肝臓中の脂肪酸合成異常や脂質の蓄積異常を主とする長期的な代謝異常を引き起こすこと、授乳期母親の緑茶抽出物やレスベラトロール等のポリフェノールの継続的な摂取は、この脂質代謝異常を軽減する働きがあることが明らかになり、母親の過食や低栄養によるエピジェネチックな作用と授乳期のポリフェノール摂取による改善効果に関する基礎的かつ重要な知見を得ることができた。この成果は、母親の栄養環境による次世代への負のエピジェネティックな変化に対する制御法および予防法の開発につながる成果である。