Mechanisms of non-IgE-dependent allergic rhinitis pathogenesis triggered by IL-5.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2022-2023)
University of Toyama (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki-Nagai Terumi  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (20558134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土田 暁子  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (00867674)
柳橋 努  富山県薬事総合研究開発センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (60710887)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / IL-5産生ILC2 / 唾液 / 唾液細菌叢 / 唾液中サイトカイン / スギ花粉症 / 自然型アレルギー / コホート研究 / 唾液サイトカイン / IL-5 / 花粉症 / ILC2 / 神経 / 小児コホート研究 / 非IgE依存的アレルギー性鼻炎 / 前向きコホート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
アレルギー性鼻炎においては、即時型反応に免疫グロブリンE(IgE)が関与しない経路が存在することが報告されているが、その発症機序は未解明である。本研究では、IL-5を起点とした非IgE依存的アレルギー性鼻炎の発症機序解明のため、①IL-5産生ILC2と三叉神経の相互作用についてマウスモデルで明らかにし、②さらに環境省「子どもの健康と環境に関する全国調査(エコチル調査)」の参加者に対し追加調査を実施し、小児におけるアレルギー性鼻炎へのIL-5の関与についての疫学的解析を行う。本研究の進展は、アレルギー性鼻炎の新規治療薬開発のみならず疾病予防にも貢献すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In allergic rhinitis, it has been reported that pathways without immunoglobulin E (IgE) involvement in immediate-type reactions exist, but are not yet elucidated. In the present study, mouse models and paediatric cohort analyses were conducted to elucidate the pathogenesis of non-IgE-dependent allergic rhinitis initiated by IL-5. In the mouse model, increased IL-5 production by intranasally administered papain was implicated in the expression of neural activation markers in pons. We also analysed IL-5 that may be associated with spontaneous allergy in saliva collected from 314 children aged 6-7 years. Our results showed that salivary IL-5 was not associated with allergic rhinitis and hay fever diagnoses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経原性炎症として知られるアレルギー性鼻炎において、IL-5が神経に作用することにより発症に関与しているという報告はなく、IL-5産生ILC2と三叉神経との相互作用は不明であった。本研究により、パパイン投与によってくしゃみをしているマウスの鼻粘膜で増加するIL-5産生ILC2と三叉神経との関連が示唆された。一方、ヒト小児の唾液においては、アレルギー性鼻炎の診断および症状の増悪とIL-5の関連はみとめられなかったが、IL-10の値が高いほど症状が軽い傾向がみられた。アレルギー性鼻炎においては、唾液中のIL-10産生を低下させないことが症状の緩和に重要な役割を果たす可能性がある。