Female infertility in carnitine-deficient mice: focus on the relationship between fatty acid toxicity and social stress vulnerability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ushikai Miharu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (70232816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 正久  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50264403)
川口 博明  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (60325777)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不妊 / 脂肪酸代謝異常 / カルニチン / ストレス脆弱性
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪酸代謝異常であるヒト全身性カルニチン欠乏症モデル(JVS)マウスは、雌性不妊を示す。また、カルニチン投与により妊娠・出産が可能であることから、機能性不妊と考えられる。しかし、この不妊が、妊娠過程のどこに起因するかは不明であるため、その機序解明が求められる。本研究では、JVSメスマウスの性周期や性周期を規定する神経系・内分泌系について評価する。特に、オスに対する応答(社会的ストレス負荷)に着目し、検討を加える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed female infertility focusing on social stress vulnerability in the juvenile visceral steatosis (JVS) mice with carnitine deficiency. To understand the influence of the sex hormones on the infertility, the change of body weight, food intake, water intake, and locomotor activity under a running wheel was measured as a noninvasive measure related to the estrus cycle in female mice. Female JVS mice showed a trend toward weight loss due to decreased food intake under the condition from group-rearing to single-rearing, one of the social stresses. We also evaluated urinary catecholamine and blood hormone levels (corticosterone and estrogen) of group-rearing wild type and JVS mice to examine the relationship between fatty acid metabolism abnormality caused by carnitine deficiency and stress vulnerability. As a result, female JVS mice were suggested to be more susceptible to social stress than male JVS mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不妊の原因は様々であり、妊娠過程のどこに起因するかは不明な点も多く、男性・女性それぞれに妊孕性の評価が行われている。病態に応じた最適な介入法の開発のために、内的要因と外的要因の関与を明らかにすることが求められる。本研究で得られた知見から、脂肪酸代謝異常モデルマウスの雌性不妊は、内的要因(脂肪酸代謝異常)に外的要因(ストレス)が加わることにより発症する不妊病態の存在を明らかにする。また、脂肪酸代謝障害の病態に雌雄差の存在することを示すことになり、脂肪酸代謝障害の新たな側面を明らかにする基盤的研究となる。