Role of companion animals on cross-species transmission of antimicrobial-resistant bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Terumasa  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (00264812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安木 真世  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40589008)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤耐性感染症 / 伴侶動物 / 伝播 / 第三世代セファロスポリン耐性腸内細菌科細菌 / 第3世代セファロスポリン耐性腸内細菌科細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は現在までに、伴侶動物は病原性の第3世代セファロスポリン耐性腸内細菌科細菌(3GCR)を保菌すること、更に全ゲノム配列情報から少なくともその一部はヒトと伴侶動物間で伝播する可能性があることを明らかにした。しかし評価の対象となった例数が少なく、またヒトを含めた周辺環境の耐性菌調査を行っていないため、正確な評価には至っていない。本研究では、伴侶動物・周辺環境・ヒトからの3GCRの分離同定ならびにその全ゲノム情報に基づいた性状解析・宿主間の比較解析を行う。それら結果を基に学術知見の積み上げを行い、伴侶動物由来3GCRの環境への拡散・ヒトへの伝播の可能性をより正確に言及することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Companion animals might be reservoirs for cross-species transmission because of their close contact with humans. However, current knowledge in this field is limited; therefore, the role of companion animals in cross-species transmission remains to be elucidated. Herein, we whole-genome sequenced ESBL/AmpC Enterobacteriaceae from companion animals, environments, and animal health workers and comparison-analyzed them. The results suggest that at least some ESBL/AmpC extraintestinal pathogenic Esherichia coli and bla-coding plasmids can be transmitted betwenn humans and companion animals. Thus, companion animals can act as an important reservoir for ESBL/AmpC Enterobacteriaceae in the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、全ゲノム配列情報を基にした宿主間の比較ゲノム解析から、ヒトと伴侶動物間における耐性菌(特にESBL/AmpC産生腸内細菌科細菌)の伝播に関する新規学術知見を創出した。これらは、薬剤耐性感染症の伝播様式の理解に新たな視点を与えた点、今後の薬剤感染症伝播を研究する際の基盤知見となる点において学術的意義がある。一方本研究の社会的意義は、今後の薬剤耐性感染症対策への貢献、すなわち医学領域では薬剤耐性感染症における媒介者としての伴侶動物の重要性の周知活動に向けた基盤知見、ならびに獣医学領域では臨床獣医師への抗菌薬の適切かつ慎重投与の啓発活動の基盤知見を創出した点にある。