Elucidation of novel action of epalrestat for the development of therapeutic agents for heavy metal toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tatsunami Ryosuke  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90285552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 恵亮  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60733946)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエパルレスタット / カドミウム / グルタチオン / Nrf2 / MRP1 / グルタチオン転移酵素 / GGT阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、糖尿病性末梢神経障害治療薬であるエパルレスタットが酸化ストレス誘導性の細胞毒性を抑制し、その作用に転写因子Nrf2の活性化を介したグルタチオン生合成能の増大が関わっていることを見出している。カドミウムなどの重金属毒性の抑制に対して、グルタチオンが重要な役割を担っているが、その機構については明らかにされていない点が多い。カドミウム毒性に対するエパルレスタットの抑制作用について、グルタチオンを中心とした抑制機構の詳細を明らかにして、既存薬であるエパルレスタットをカドミウムなどの有害重金属の解毒薬や特異的治療薬として応用するという新たな治療戦略を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cadmium (Cd) is an environmental pollutant that targets the vascular endothelium. Recent studies have suggested a link between Cd and vascular disease, but the details of the mechanism are not clear. The aim of this study was to clarify the effect of epalrestat, a drug used in the treatment of diabetic neuropathy, on Cd-induced cytotoxicity. We revealed that epalrestat suppresses Cd-induced cell injury and increases intracellular glutathione levels. We also found that the transcription factor Nuclear factor erythroid 2-related factor 2 (Nrf2) regulates the above-mentioned inhibitory effect by using knockdown cells. Furthermore, this study revealed that epalrestat affects the intracellular concentrations of Cd and the Cd transporters ZIP8 and metallothionein. These results suggest that the regulation of glutathione, ZIP8, and metallothionein via the transcription factor Nrf2 by epalrestat may lead to a promising therapeutic approach for Cd poisoning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、カドミウム誘導性の細胞傷害に対するエパルレスタットの抑制作用に検討した。今回の成果は、培養細胞による基礎研究の結果ではあるが、エパルレスタットが糖尿病性末梢神経障害のみならず、カドミウムなどの重金属中毒にも応用できる可能性を示唆している。臨床的にエパルレスタットの有用性を示すにはin vivo実験を含めたより詳細な検討が必要とされるが、本研究成果は、エパルレスタットのドラッグリパーパシングに繋がる基礎研究として、今後の適応拡大への可能性を示すものである。