Towards the implementation of the cell theray for mesotherioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hiroyoshi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (60142931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若尾 宏  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10280950)
杉本 智恵  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60469955)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords養子移入 / iPS細胞 / 分化誘導 / 自然免疫型T細胞 / MAIT細胞 / がん細胞治療 / 肺がん細胞 / 抗がん活性 / ガン転移 / サイトカイン / MR1テトラマー / アゴニスト / 細胞傷害活性 / 抗がん / 肺がん / リンパ腫 / NK細胞 / マウス / 抗がん作用 / 生存期間延長 / 中皮腫 / マウスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では自然免疫型T細胞であるMAIT細胞をiPS細胞から分化誘導・増幅させ、これが中皮腫を含むがんに対する細胞治療に応用可能であるとのproof-of-conceptをマウスにて確立する。特にiPS細胞から分化誘導したMAIT細胞ががんの転移・生存期間にどう影響を与えるのを明らかにするとともに抗がんの作用機序解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A member of the innate-like T cells, MAIT cells, are reprogrammed into iPS cells.reMAIT cells (MAIT-like cells) are induced from iPS cells via in vitro differentiation. reMAIT cells are activated and produce a plethora of cytokines and chemokines upon challenge with the agonists. C57BL/6 mice received reMAIT cells prior to tumor inoculation exhibit a better survival relative to the controls which received no reMAIT cells. The data demonstrate the utility of reMAIT cells in tumor immune therapy
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MAIT細胞はヒト最大のT細胞亜集団を形成し、がん浸潤リンパ球中にも豊富に存在することが知られている、しかし、MAIT細胞ががん促進あるいは抗がんに機能するのかはこれまで不明であった。その理由の一つはマウスにおけるMAIT細胞の希少さである。今回、iPS細胞技術を用いてマウスMAIT細胞をiPS細胞へと初期化して再びMAIT様細胞(reMAIT細胞)へと再分化誘導することにより、その抗がん活性を明らかにした。本成果はヒトreMAIT 細胞を用いたがんの細胞治療への可能性を示唆する。