The validity of the measurement of indium using a personal sampler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Hiroyuki  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (90784025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 昭代  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10136484)
岩澤 聡子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 衛生学公衆衛生学, 講師 (10570369)
平田 美由紀  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30156674)
中野 真規子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70384906)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインジウム / 個人サンプラ- / 作業環境測定 / ばく露濃度 / 定点測定 / 個人ばく露測定 / インジウム化合物 / 個人ばく露濃度測定 / 健康障害防止
Outline of Research at the Start
インジウム化合物の取り扱い作業場では、作業環境測定基準に基づくAB測定により発生源対策を中心とした管理が行われている。しかし、AB測定のみでは実際の作業者のばく露量を正確に把握することは難しい。従来から行われている発生源対策を主とした場の測定に加えて、本研究では作業者へサンプラ-を装着し、サンプリング時間による結果の違いや評価方法による違いを検討し、確実な健康障害防止に有効な方法を明瞭化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify more effective methods for preventing health hazards by comparing appropriate measurement and evaluation methods by simultaneously conducting AB measurement, CD measurement, and individual exposure concentration measurement based on these working environment standards, which are usually conducted. As a method, in addition to differences in these measurement methods, differences in sampling time, That were also examined, and as a result, a method more effective in preventing health problems was verified.
CD measurement and individual exposure measurement in combination with AB measurement could detect large exposures that could not be detected by AB measurement alone. In addition, it was found that correct evaluation is possible by setting the group of equally exposed workers correctly in the selection of measurement targets when conducting CD measurement and individual exposure measurement. Based on the results of the above studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インジウム化合物取り扱い事業所にて、特に測定濃度が高いことが予測されるため現行のB測定に加えて短時間ばく露測定の有用性について検討し、基礎的なデ-タを得た。また、長時間サンプリング測定のおよび短時間ばく露測定の検討に加え、実際のばく露状況が良く反映され評価方法ついても検討した。その結果、一定の測定方法を用いるのみでなく、実際の現場の問題点に合わせた方法と評価を選択することの重要性が示された。最も有益で合理的な健康障害防止に有効な測定方法を用いることの必要性が明確となり、今後のインジウム化合物ばく露による健康障害防止において、大変重要な知見を得た。