Non-specific physical symptoms in multiple chemical sensitivity: evaluation of the neural activity in brain and the improvement
Project/Area Number |
20K10439
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research Institution | Louis Pasteur Center for Medical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Iwao Uchiyama 公益財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20151897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷川 真理 公益財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (50291018)
東 賢一 近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80469246)
東 実千代 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10314527)
青野 明子 大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70368398)
萬羽 郁子 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20465470)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 化学物質過敏症 / 臭い / ストレス応答 / 認知 / 行動 / 行動行動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
化学物質に対する過敏状態の解明は、臭い負荷による脳機能イメージング研究によって、外的ストレスに対する大脳辺縁系を介した作用機序に焦点があてられてきた。本研究では、随意的な眼球運動に関与する大脳の領域が前頭前皮質の前頭眼窩野にもあり、サルの実験では嫌悪刺激への応答がみられることに着目し、臭い負荷による脳機能イメージング研究で得られた知見をもとに、臭い負荷による滑動性追従眼球運動(SPEM)検査との関係を把握する。SPEM検査は簡易であることから、簡易検査法の開発に寄与する基礎データを得る。また、認知(行動)療法や運動療法等を含む介入効果についても臭い負荷SPEM検査法で客観的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Olfactory stimulation test with some odorants in patients with MCS and healthy controls was conducted using near-infrared spectroscopic (NIRS) imaging and smooth pursuit eye movement (SPEM) measurement. Olfactory test and questionnaire survey on the living and psychological status were also conducted. SPEM measurement, olfactory test, and questionnaire survey were followed one year. The result suggested that SPEM test could describe the continued MCS status at high quality. Olfactory test suggested that patients with MCS felt more discomfort in menthol, while controls felt more comfort in garlic. The result suggested that MCS has specific olfactory cognition compared with controls. Web-based questionnaire survey was conducted to approximately 1,700 people, including person with MCS status, for developing a protocol of cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化学物質に対する過敏状態の解明においては、脳機能イメージングを用いた評価に主眼がおかれていた。しかし、化学物質過敏症の診療における客観的な検査方法が確立されていない現状を踏まえれば、簡易的な検査方法に関する研究が必須となる。本研究は、臭い負荷によるfNIRSの研究で得られた知見をもとに、嫌悪刺激応答に関わると考えられる臭い負荷SPEM検査との関係を把握し、化学物質過敏状態の解明とともに、簡易的な検査法の開発に寄与する基礎データを得るとともに、脳における記憶や認知に着目した評価を行う。本研究で得られる成果に対しては、学術的な進歩とともに、診療技術の向上に対する医学的貢献が期待される。