Characterization of endemic vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium of different clonal lineages isolated in and around Osaka prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Harada Tetsuya  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (70516723)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsvanA線状プラスミド / バンコマイシン耐性腸球菌 / 線状プラスミド / 耐性プラスミド / VRE / 地域流行 / 院内伝播
Outline of Research at the Start
2016年以降大阪府で報告されているvanA遺伝子保有の多クローナルなバンコマイシン耐性腸球菌による地域流行と院内伝播について、その発生要因を明らかとすることを本研究の目的とする。この要因について、「伝達性のvanAプラスミドの水平伝播が多様な菌株による地域流行を引き起こし、このプラスミドが院内環境に適応した生残性の高い菌株に次々に伝達されることで、院内伝播が発生・拡大している。」と仮説を立てた。
代表株の全ゲノム情報と表現型の両側面から、①バンコマイシン耐性プラスミドの相同性と伝達機構、②世界的院内感染流行株との遺伝的関連性、③薬剤感受性および環境生残性の3点を明らかにし、この仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the last few years, the emergence and dissemination of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium harboring vanA in and around Osaka prefecture has become a public health concern. To characterize endemic vancomycin-resistant E. faecium from sporadic infectious diseases and nosocomial outbreaks between 2016 and 2020, whole genome analyses, pulsed field gel electrophoresis with S1 nuclease, Southern blot hybridization with vanA probe, and conjugation experiments were performed in this study. Our results suggested that most of the representative isolates belonged to clonal complex 17 and they might possess a linear plasmid encoding vanA with high transfer efficiency, which was recently reported in Japan. Therefore, the horizontal transfer of the vanA linear plasmid may cause the spread of vancomycin-resistant Enterococci in this area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、大阪府とその近隣県で2016年から現在まで続くバンコマイシン耐性腸球菌(VRE)感染症の拡大について、その要因の一つが、世界的にほとんど例のないvanA線状プラスミドの水平伝播である可能性が示された。これは、本地域内でのバンコマイシン耐性遺伝子伝播に関する新知見となった。この知見により伝播事例においては、プラスミドの同一性という視点からも分離株を精査することが重要であることが分かり、このような精査でより精度の高い分子疫学調査が実施できる。そのため、地域内あるいは院内伝播の早期探知が可能となり、迅速な感染拡大防止策につながることから、その社会的意義も高いと考えられる。