Association between maternal passive smoking during pregnancy and delay of fetal growth with child growth after birth: Gene-environment interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Sumitaka  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任准教授 (10733371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐田 文宏  中央大学, 保健センター, 嘱託職員 (90187154)
宮下 ちひろ  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任教授 (70632389)
田村 菜穂美  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任助教 (80836164)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords妊婦 / 受動喫煙 / 遺伝環境交互作用 / 遺伝子多型 / 異物代謝酵素 / 生後発育 / 小学生 / キャッチアップ成長 / 小児 / 発育 / 発育遅延 / 遺伝環境相互作用 / 予防医学 / 環境保健
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠中受動喫煙曝露と母の遺伝要因が生後3歳までの発育に影響を及ぼすことは明らかになっているものの、受動喫煙曝露がSmall-for-gestational-age(SGA)を介して生後発育に及ぼす影響については、あまり検討されていない。そこで、妊娠中の母の受動喫煙曝露がSGAを介して学童期までの生後発育に及ぼす影響を、母児の遺伝環境相互作用を含めて検討することが本研究の目的である。妊娠中の母の受動喫煙曝露がSGAを介し、生後発育に及ぼす生物学的機序の糸口を示し、妊娠中受動喫煙曝露による生体への影響を明らかにし、母児の遺伝要因を考慮した受動喫煙曝露に対する公衆衛生的なアプローチにつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a prospective birth cohort study of the Hokkaido Study on Environment and Children's Health in Japan, we examined the associations between prenatal passive smoking and child growth until 12 years, including gene-environment interactions. There was a small difference in weight gain between children born to passive and active smokers during pregnancy from the third and fourth grade of elementary school. In addition, it was suggested that metabolizing-enzyme gene polymorphisms in children may be involved to a slight in the mechanism by which prenatal passive smoking affects weight gain in elementary school children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出生前向きコホート研究から妊婦の受動喫煙曝露評価を行い、児の12歳までの発育アウトカムへの影響について遺伝環境交互作用を含めて検討した報告は世界的にもまだ限られており、わが国ではこれまでほとんど報告されていない。妊婦の受動喫煙曝露によって小学生の体重増加量に影響が見られたもののわずかであり、また児の異物代謝酵素の遺伝子多型が関与する程度もわずかであった。妊婦の受動喫煙曝露による生体影響への遺伝環境交互作用の貴重な知見を、本研究成果によって提供できた。