A Novel Approach to Target Specific miRNAs for Prevention of Arsenic-induced Lung Cancer Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Cui Zheng-Guo  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (90572115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲寺 秀邦  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (10301144)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒ素 / バイカリン / アポトーシス / SIRT3 / がん / 細胞死 / 活性酸素 / フェニルアルシンオキシド / 天然薬物 / 肺がん / miRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒ素は毒の王である。慢性ヒ素中毒は肺に強い発がん性を有する。日本では、水道法でヒ素の水質基準値を0.01mg/Lと定めている。しかし、世界中70か国の2億人以上が、安全な水源がなく、ヒ素に汚染された水を飲用している。また、有効な予防治療薬もない。一方、マイクロRNA(miRNA)は、遺伝子の発現を制御し、細胞の生理的、病理的な変化に重要な役割を果たす。特に、発がんmiRNAの解析はがん研究領域で非常に重要である。本研究では、慢性ヒ素中毒による肺がん発生に特異的なmiRNAを標的とし、慢性ヒ素中毒が誘発する肺がんの予防に有効な候補薬剤をスクリーニングする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to establish a preventive strategy for arsenic poisoning and investigated the protective effect and molecular mechanisms of the natural drug baicalin in cell death induced by phenylarsine oxide exposure. Phenylarsine oxide exposure markedly reduced cell viability and induced significant cell death. The cell death was associated with the suppression of the activity of the sirtuin 3 (SIRT3) protein, which is localized in mitochondria and plays an important role in inhibiting the production of excess intracellular reactive oxygen species. Baicalin effectively restored the loss of SIRT3 activity, acted to suppress intracellular oxidative stress and protected phenylarsine oxide-induced cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒ素は毒性が非常に高く、急性毒性の致死量は1.5mg/kgである。また、国際がん研究機関において発がん性が最も高い化学物質Group1に規定されている。一方、ヒ素は半導体、液晶ガラスなどの生産で重要な材料の一つになっている。しかし、ヒ素の中毒については特効薬がない。本研究では、毒性が最も高いヒ素化合物であるフェニルアルシンオキシドが誘発する細胞毒性を天然薬剤バイカリンにより有効に保護し、その分子メカニズムがSIRT3の活性とミトコンドリアの機能回復にあることを見出した。本研究の成果はヒ素中毒の特異的な予防治療法の開発のため重要な情報を提供することと考えられる。