Development of high-throughput analytical method for urinary aromatic amines for dermal exposure assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Masataka  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (80227991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奈女良 昭  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (30284186)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords労働衛生 / 分析化学 / リスクアセスメント / 芳香族アミン / リスクマネジメント / 生物学的モニタリング / 健康被害 / 分析 / 作業環境 / 経皮
Outline of Research at the Start
職場で実施されている化学物質のリスクアセスメントでは、作業環境中の化学物質濃度(空気中の濃度)が曝露量の指標として用いられていることが多い。しかし、作業者の曝露量を正確に把握するには、実際に体内に取り込まれた化学物質の量を測定する生物学的モニタリングが不可欠である。本研究では、健康影響を及ぼす芳香族アミンを対象に尿中からの簡便な前処理法を用いつつ高感度・高精度な分析法を開発し、高度な分析技術や知識を持たない分析者でも正確な定量値の得られる実施可能なスクリーニング系を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, aniline, toluidine (o-, m-, p-), anisidine (o-, m-, p-), naphthylamine, and 4,4'-methylenebis(2-chloroaniline) (MBOCA) were used as model compounds for aromatic amines, and amino phenols (o-, m-, p-) as metabolites. Aromatic amines in urine were trifluoroacetylated in the extraction solution after alkaline extraction, while metabolites in urine were directly acylated with acid anhydride and alkaline solution to simultaneously derivatize amino and hydroxyl groups before extraction with an organic solvent. With this method, it was possible to analyze aromatic amines and their metabolites easily without evaporation and drying. In the future, it is expected that this method will also be used for the analysis of similar compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果では、健康被害をもたらす恐れのある芳香族アミンの代表であるアニリンの簡便なるガスクロマトグラフ/質量分析法が構築できた。有害性の指摘されている芳香族アミンは多岐にわたり、適正なる分析機器あるいは手法を選択した網羅的な芳香族アミン類のスクリーニング法の開発は喫緊の課題であると指摘されている。本研究成果は、有害な芳香族アミンや代謝物のスクリーニング分析にも応用可能であり、健康被害を未然に防止できるような検査法の整備を加速させ、健康被害を引き起こす化学物質を網羅的に分析できる方法の構築・整備に貢献できると期待される。