Integrated risk evaluation for oxygenated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (oxy-PAHs) in atmospheric environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Misaki Kentaro  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40468591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 健一郎  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20373219)
高村 岳樹  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50342910)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大気汚染 / oxy-PAHs / アレルギー増悪作用 / 酸化的損傷 / プロモーション活性 / RNA測定 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 変異原性 / 統合的リスク評価
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の大都市圏児童に増加、新興国・途上国で増大している喘息や呼吸器疾患の原因に、ディーゼル排気微粒子 (DEP) が指摘されているが、寄与物質や発症機構は未解明である。また肺ガン発症についても未解明の部分が多く、多環芳香族化合物類との関連が示唆されているが、高極性の含酸素芳香族炭化水素類 (oxy-PAHs) のリスクが指摘され始めている。本研究では、oxy-PAHsに対し、肺上皮細胞、獲得免疫系およびin vivoでのアレルギー応答、また発ガン影響 (プロモーション活性、変異原性) を詳細に調べ、寄与物質の探索および毒性機構の解明を目指し、短期・長期曝露影響に対するリスクを統合的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to elucidate integrated risk evaluation of oxy-PAHs in atmospheric environment, it was confirmed that TGF-β decreased significantly with BPO and NA in Foxp3-recombinated Treg-like cells, and IL-8 increased and several genes was induced with several quinones and 3-NBAO in human lung epithelial cells. Lung inflammation for mite antigen sensitization was exacerbated with 5,6-ChQ in mouse. Weak mutagenicity of several oxy-PAHs, and the variation of genes related to cell connection, differentiation, proliferation, etc. by BPO and 3-NBAO with prominent promotion activity in mouse embryo fibroblast cells were also confirmed. The improvement of detection system in these activities, and the identification of genes and the elucidation of signal transduction related to these activities are future issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
oxy-PAHsの大気環境におけるアレルギー増悪・発ガンへの影響について、寄与物質や作用機序に関する知見はほとんど明らかにされていない。今回、複数の実験系による各種毒性評価を実施し、複数の活性物質が見出された。さらに各種毒性の検出系改良、活性物質の同定、各種遺伝子誘導、シグナル経路に関する知見を蓄積することで、国内外における大気環境汚染に伴うアレルギー疾患や肺ガン発症リスクの予測・低減に将来的につながっていくものと考える。