Establishment of a Novel Evaluation System for the Effect of Transdermal Exposure to Metal Oxide Nanoparticles by a Vitrigel-mediated Co-culture System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2023)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yogosawa Shingo  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70381936)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属酸化物 / ナノ粒子 / 細胞老化 / 酸化亜鉛ナノ粒子 / セネッセンス / 分化
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化亜鉛などの金属酸化物ナノ粒子は、その高機能ゆえに化粧品などへの需要が拡大しているが、炎症誘発などの報告もある。炎症誘発機構は主に細胞に金属酸化物ナノ粒子を直接曝露して研究されてきたが、金属酸化物ナノ粒子は不溶性で二次粒子を形成するため皮膚に塗布されても大部分は角質層にとどまるため安全だとする意見もある。だが、大部分は角質層に留まるとしても、角質層直下の一部の曝露を受けた角化細胞からサイトカインなどのメッセージ物質が放出され、免疫機構が攪乱される可能性がある。そこで、皮膚角化細胞と免役系の細胞を金属酸化物ナノ粒子を通過させないと考えられるビトリゲル膜で仕切って共培養させる実験系を確立したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While demand for metal oxide nanoparticles (MONPs) such as zinc oxide nanoparticles (ZnONPs) is increasing, there have been reports of inflammation induction. Skin sensitization studies using mice were conducted using the LLNA-BrdU method with cell proliferation response in local lymph nodes as an indicator, but the effect of ZnONPs application to mouse skin was not significant. In in vitro studies, we found decreased expression of interleukin-8 and bleomycin hydrolase in response to induction of cellular senescence by exposure to ZnONPs. In mouse model experiments, no significant decrease in expression of involucrin or bleomycin hydrolase was observed, but a tendency toward keratin thickening was observed. In addition, important basic data for the construction of an in vitro evaluation system for MONPs was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
利用が年々高まっている酸化亜鉛ナノ粒子の曝露影響について、 in vivo、in vitro両面からの基礎データを示すことができた。特にヒトの角化細胞由来HaCaT細胞と免疫反応が樹状細胞と同等といわれるTHP-1細胞を共培養した際にIL-8の誘導増強がみられるというデータは細胞老化誘導による攪乱の可能性を示す新しい知見である。酸化亜鉛ナノ粒子のような金属ナノ粒子は大変有望な物質材料であり、現在も改良・開発が進んでいる。本研究のさらなる進展により、安全性の高い高機能物質の開発に寄与できると考えられる。