Dissemination and phylogeny of carbapenemase harboring plasmids based on their gene contents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masahiro  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70446649)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラスミド / 薬剤耐性 / カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌科細菌 / 系統解析
Outline of Research at the Start
カルバペネマーゼ産生腸内細菌科細菌(CPE)にカルバペネマーゼ遺伝子を持ち込むプラスミドの分子疫学解析手法の確立及びプラスミドの拡散様式の解明を目的とする。日本に多く見られるIMP型カルバペネマーゼ保有プラスミドを主な対象とし、臨床分離株のゲノム解析を行うことによって、その系統的な特徴を明らかにし、拡散様式を評価する。今まで不明な点が多かったプラスミドの分子疫学的な特徴を明らかすることで、CPEの蔓延防止に重要なデータを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
β-lactamases in the major drug-resistant strains of Enterobacterales are often located on IncF plasmids. Genomic analysis of clinical isolates and machine learning of genomic data suggest that the combination of drug resistance plasmids and chromosomes is involved in the retention of drug resistance genes. Comprehensive analysis of the genetic properties of the chromosomes and the plasmid phylogeny is expected to help elucidate the predominant drug-resistant bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、プラスミドの系統解析が進み、薬剤耐性遺伝子は特定の系統に分類されるプラスミド上に多いことが明らかとなった。また、ゲノムデータの機械学習手法による解析に道筋を付けることに成功し、染色体の性質によって薬剤耐性プラスミドの保有頻度が決まることがゲノムデータから見いだされた。細菌のゲノム解析ではプラスミドと染色体の系統に着目することで、薬剤耐性菌として流行する潜在能力を推定するための基礎的知見が得られ、感染制御の一助となると期待される。