Effects of influenza vaccines on cell-mediated immunity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Otani Naruhito  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10561772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥野 寿臣  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10221152)
島 正之  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40226197)
中嶋 一彦  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40340955)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインフルエンザワクチン / 細胞性免疫 / 抗体 / インフルエンザ / ワクチン / 液性免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
インフルエンザウイルスの感染防御能に細胞性免疫が重要な役割を果たしていると考えられているが、簡便に測定できる方法がないため、ほとんど測定されていない。一般的に、免疫学的評価は血清で簡便に測定できる液性免疫(抗体価)により行われているが、感染防御に必要な免疫を評価するには十分でない。本研究では、申請者らが開発した細胞性免疫測定法を用い、インフルエンザワクチンの細胞性免疫への影響を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IFN gamma is considered a key moderator of cell-mediated immunity. However, little is known about its association with granzyme B, which plays an important role in the effector function of cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs). In the present study, we collected blood samples from 32 healthy adults before and after vaccination with inactivated influenza vaccine in 2017/18 to measure the levels of IFN gamma and granzyme B, which play a role in cell-mediated immunity, and hemagglutination inhibition (HAI) antibody, which plays a role in humoral immunity. The levels of IFN gamma and granzyme B were significantly correlated both before and after vaccination. Furthermore, the post-vaccine fold increases in Interferon gamma and granzyme B levels were significantly correlated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザの免疫にはCD4陽性T細胞とCD8陽性T細胞の両方が重要と考えられ、CD8陽性T細胞のうちCD8陽性cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs)の活性化に重要な蛋白質の1つがgrnzyme Bであることが知られており、ワクチン接種とグランザイムBの関係についての研究もおこなわれている。しかし、IFN gammaとGranzyme Bの関連性を見た研究はあまりない。そのため、本研究において不活化インフルエンザワクチンの細胞性免疫への影響を評価するためワクチン接種前後のIFN gammaとgranzyme bを測定しこれらの関連性をみることは重要であると考えられる。