Determination of disease characteristics of Castleman's disease and Rheumatoid arthritis using serum cytokine and chemokine patterns.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionLouis Pasteur Center for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
Uno Kazuko  公益財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, IFN・生体防御研究室, 研究員(移行) (50211082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉崎 和幸  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任教授 (90144485)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIL-6 / トシリズマブ / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / PLS2解析 / キャッスルマン病 / 関節リウマチ / COVID-19 / TCZ:トシリズマブ / PLS解析 / 多中心性キャッスルマン病 / 炎症性ケモカイン / Multi-plex / 血中サイトカイン / リウマチ / 疾患分類
Outline of Research at the Start
健常人の状態と比較しつつ、キャッスルマン病および類縁疾患やリウマチ患者の抗体療法前後の血清中のサイトカイン・ケモカインをMulti-plex法により多項目測定し、そのパターンから疾患分類、また治療前に効果的な治療薬の予測のバイオマーカーの特定を目指す。解析方法としては説明変数(記述子)の数がサンプルの数より多くても計算可能で、回帰式を作るときにノイズの影響を受けにくく、説明変数の間の相関が高くても対応可能なPLS2解析を用いる予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rheumatoid arthritis, Castleman's disease, and COVID-19 can be effectively treated with Tocilizumab(TCZ), an antihuman IL-6 receptor antibody drug that inhibits the action of IL-6. The pathogenesis of all three disease are different: rheumatoid arthritis is an autoimmune disease, Castleman's disease is a lymphoproliferative disease, and COVID-19 is an infectious disease. We comprehensively measured cytokine/chemokines in the blood serum of patients before/after TCZ treatments and compared all three diseases with the serum of healthy subjects.
By clarifying the cytokine/chemokine system affected by TCZ in each disease, the effect of treatment and changes in cytokine/chemokine dynamics, will reveal how IL-6 is involved in the clinical symptoms, and whether blocking IL-6 can result in significant improvements or the elimination of these symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リウマチとキャッスルマン病、COVID-19はIL-6の作用を抑制する抗ヒトIL-6受容体の抗体薬(TCZ:トシリズマブ)による治療が有効であるが、病因は全く異なる疾患である。各疾患のTCZ治療前後でのサイトカイン・ケモカインの動態を測定し、その変化を解析する事により、TCZの各疾患に対する作用を明らかにする。また、各疾患の特性にせまることが可能となる。