Investigation regarding the relationship between frontal lobe function and pathophysiology of delirium with time-resolved spectroscopic NIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Asao  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (10466196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎戸 正則  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (30613054)
岩田 有正  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (70870153)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsせん妄 / 認知精神心理学 / 医療安全 / コンサルテーション精神医学 / 認知神経心理学
Outline of Research at the Start
入院患者に高頻度に合併するせん妄の予防並びに治療方法を確立することを目標に、その病態解明を時間分解分光NIRSを用いて行う。
せん妄は入院患者の約20%に出現し、敗血症等合併症を増加させ、治療後の認知機能障害を招く高齢者治療最大の合併症である。超高齢社会を迎え、その予防法の確立が急務であるにもかかわらず、生理学的検討、脳機能画像検討が実施できず、病態が未解明である。
そこで我々は、高い時間分解能をもち絶対値評価が可能となった時間分解分光NIRSを用いて脳機能評価をおこない、せん妄のサブタイプ・重症度、併存する認知機能障害との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the pathogenesis of delirium, we measured resting oxygenated hemoglobin concentration, deoxygenated hemoglobin concentration, total hemoglobin concentration, and tissue oxygen saturation in the frontal regions of patients with delirium using time-resolved spectroscopic NIRS. The results showed a significant decrease in resting oxygenated hemoglobin concentration, deoxygenated hemoglobin concentration, total hemoglobin concentration, and tissue oxygen saturation in patients with delirium compared to patients without a diagnosis of delirium. It was suggested that the pathogenesis of delirium may be related to decreased blood flow in the frontal region and decreased tissue oxygenation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
せん妄は、入院中の患者に最も高頻度に認められる精神症状である。せん妄の発症は、医療安全の問題のみならず、その後の生命予後の短縮、認知症の悪化に直結する深刻な問題でありながら、その病態が明らかではなかった。
本研究により、せん妄の診断と前頭部の血流低下並びに前頭部の組織内酸素濃度の低下との間に関係があることが明らかになり、今後のせん妄の病態モデルの作成ならびに治療法の開発につながる。