Exploration of environmental and genetic factors associated with prognosis in gastric and colorectal cancer survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Oze Isao  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防研究分野, 主任研究員 (00584509)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃がん / 大腸がん / がんサバイバー / がんサバイバーシップ / 縦断研究 / 遺伝子多型 / microRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
胃がん・大腸がんに罹患した後、生存している人(がんサバイバー)において、がんの再発や死亡のリスクと関連する遺伝子多型やmicroRNAなどのバイオマーカーや生活習慣を明らかにすることを目的に本研究を行う。そのため、2015年から2018年に愛知県がんセンターで初回治療を行った胃がん・大腸がんサバイバーを診断時から定期的に臨床情報、生活習慣、血液試料の収集をしたデータを利用する。本研究により、がん罹患後に気をつけるべき生活習慣の発見や、がんの再発や進行に影響する遺伝子やエピジェネティクスに関する知見の集積が見込まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the associations between psychological states, such as depression, and socioeconomic factors among gastric and colorectal cancer survivors. At the time of cancer diagnosis, the prevalence of depression, as measured by the K6 questionnaire with a score of 10 or above, was 10.1%. This percentage decreased to 7.4% at the one-year follow-up. However, the proportion of individuals experiencing latent anxiety increased from 20.1% to 36.9% during the same period. The number of individuals providing social support was associated with lower depression scores. Interestingly, female patients consistently maintained their levels of social support after their cancer diagnosis. In contrast, male survivors showed a tendency for a decrease in the number of supporters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃がん・大腸がんは現在日本で最も罹患者数の多いがんであり、がんと診断された後に生存しているがんサバイバーの数も多い。がんサバイバーの抱える問題のうち、しばしば問題になるのが抑うつである。本研究結果は社会的サポートの充実の大切さを示すものであり、病院の相談支援体制やがんサバイバー同士のピアサポートなどの取り組みが重要であることを示唆する。また、社会的サポートが不十分な人を見逃さないような支援体制が必要であることも示した。