A virological and immunological study on measles transmission under vaccine-acquired immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Kurata Takako  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主幹研究員 (70435890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上林 大起  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (50622560)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords麻疹 / 修飾麻疹 / ワクチン / 集団免疫 / 抗体価 / vaccine failure / 免疫 / 獲得免疫 / 伝播
Outline of Research at the Start
2015年の麻疹排除認定後も輸入麻疹を契機とするアウトブレイクが発生しており、疫学調査からは必ずしもワクチンで麻疹を予防できないことがわかってきた。ワクチン接種歴のある麻疹患者は排泄ウイルス量が少ない傾向が報告されており、発症と伝播リスクは明確にされていない。本研究では、宿主と病原体双方向からアプローチし麻疹感染拡大に寄与するリスクを明確にする事を目的とし、1) 麻疹患者の液性・細胞性免疫誘導と排泄ウイルス量、感染伝播の相関を明らかにする。また、2) 臨床検体・分離株を用いた全ゲノム解析を行い、現在流行中の麻疹ウイルスの多様性、免疫学的圧力がウイルスの増殖と複製、変異率に与える影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although measles is a vaccine-preventable disease, the number of measles patients with vaccination records (modified measles) is increasing.
In this study, we reported the following data.
1) Long-term epidemiological and seroepidemiological analyses in Osaka prefecture revealed that decreased herd immunity was a factor in the increased modified measles cases. 2) Virological and immunological analyses revealed that measles viral genome copy numbers in peripheral blood nuclear cells (PBMCs) and throat swabs in modified measles patients were significantly lower than in naive patients who did not have immunity against measles. The viral genome copy numbers and the measles-specific IgG titers negatively correlated.3) Serum lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) level, which potentially indicates PBMC disruption caused by the measles virus, correlates with blood viral genome levels in measles patients and would be an indicator to distinguish between modified and naive measles patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
麻疹はワクチンで予防できる疾患であるが、近年はワクチン獲得免疫は終生免疫とはならず、ワクチン接種者であっても麻疹に対する免疫の低下により感染のリスクがあることが明らかになっている。本研究では、修飾麻疹患者ではウイルス排泄量は少なく、感受性者への感染伝播リスクは低い傾向にあることを科学的に証明した。これらは麻疹アウトブレイク発生時の接触者調査におけるリスク評価に貢献できるデータであり、公衆衛生学上に意義がある。また、血清疫学調査により明らかになった集団における液性免疫の低下は今後も継続して確認する必要があり、麻疹患者発生時のアウトブレイク規模の推定に貢献できると考えられる。