Project/Area Number |
20K10466
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kogure Mana 東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (30789764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寳澤 篤 東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (00432302)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高血圧 / ナトリウム・カリウム比 / ナトリウム・カリウム比感受性 / ゲノム / 保健指導 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高血圧の原因に塩分の過剰摂取がある。またカリウム摂取による降圧効果の報告もあるが何れも測定に時間を要し、保健指導の現場での活用が困難だった。 近年尿中ナトリウムとカリウムの比(Na/K比)を評価する尿ナトカリ計が開発され尿Na/K比の測定が簡便となり、活用することでより良い高血圧指導が可能と考えられる。 しかしNa/K比を下げても血圧が変化しない集団が存在することから、Na/K比の感受性について知見を深める必要もある。 本研究では、東北メディカル・メガバンク計画コホート調査のデータを用いてNa/K比の感受性遺伝子を同定する。これによりNa/K比感受性に基づいた、より効率的な公衆衛生活動が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to identify susceptibility genes for the urinary sodium to potassium ratio (Na/K ratio) using data from the Tohoku Medical Megabank community-based cohort study. We performed GWAS on the estimated 24-h urinary sodium, potassium and Na/K ratio respectively, and found several loci were statistically significant. Furthermore, in relation to systolic blood pressure, we examined the interaction of genotype with estimated 24-h urinary sodium, potassium and Na/K ratio. The results showed no significant interaction of genotype with estimated 24-h urinary sodium, potassium and Na/K ratio. We will conduct further examination through collaborative research to identify susceptibility genes for the urinary Na/K ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、ゲノム測定の進歩により、廉価で個人の遺伝子多型の測定が可能な時代となった。もしNa/K比の感受性があった場合、「減塩および野菜摂取増加」を中心とした食事指導の強化が可能となり、Na/K比の感受性がなかった場合は、「減塩や野菜摂取増加」以外の生活習慣指導の提案等が可能となる。このようにNa/K比の感受性遺伝子が同定できれば、Na/K比感受性に基づいた血圧低下方法の提案が可能となり、今後の高血圧予防、ひいては循環器疾患対策を実施する上で非常に重要な知見となる。