The determinant of rubella vaccination action among Japanese working population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hori Ai  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00530718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 幸恵  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60580206)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords風疹 / 産業保健 / 予防接種 / 抗体検査 / 健康診断 / ソーシャルマーケティング / ソーシャルネットワークサービス / ヘルスコミュニケーション / 産業医学 / 職場 / 感染症対策 / SNS分析
Outline of Research at the Start
風疹はワクチンで制圧できる感染症であるが、わが国では1962~79年生まれの男性に一度も風疹ワクチン接種の機会が提供されなかったため、周期的な流行を繰り返している。2019年より成人男性を対象に無料の風疹抗体検査とワクチン接種が3年間限定で開始されたが、ワクチン接種割合は低迷している。
本研究では勤労世代の風疹ワクチン接種割合の向上に寄与すべく、3つの調査を行う。①健康診断における風疹抗体検査の実施割合の推移を調査し、②オンライン質問票調査でワクチン接種行動に関連する要因を分析し、さらに③ソーシャルネットワークサービス分析で効果的な情報発信手法を探る。
研究成果は学術誌や学会、メディアで発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the factors contributing to the rubella catch-up vaccination promotion among the working generation. (1) The percentage of adult men who received a free rubella antibody test at health checkups was highest immediately after the voucher was distributed and then decreased. (2) As a result of the questionnaire survey, 23% of men, which was half of the women, voluntarily confirmed their rubella immunity (confirmation of vaccination history/antibody test/vaccination). Men who knew that the government recommended rubella vaccination tended to check their rubella antibodies. (3) On social network services analyses, the word “rubella” spread in line with rubella epidemics and popular comics had a high diffusion effect on enlightenment. Governments, medical personnel, mass media, and people with congenital rubella syndrome collaborated to disseminate information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
風疹は、予防接種を受ける機会がなかった勤労世代の男性で流行しやすい。妊婦が風疹に感染すると赤ちゃんの死亡や障害の原因になる。国は、二度と風疹流行を起こさないため、勤労世代の男性に風疹の予防接種を勧めているが、普及が進まない。我々の調査では、対象世代の男性で、政府の方針を知っている人では抗体検査や予防接種を受けていた。しかし、風疹のクーポン券が届いたことに気づかない人が半数で、更なる啓発が必要だ。ソーシャルネットワーク分析では、マンガを用いた啓発の拡散効果が高かった。健康診断で風疹抗体検査を受ける仕組みがあるが、利用が増えたのはクーポン券配付直後だけであった。風疹排除にむけて制度の改善が必要だ。