Development of propensity score models in large epidemiologic studies: causal inference and AI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Etsuji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 研究准教授 (10627764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 頼藤 貴志  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00452566)
篠崎 智大  東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 講師 (60644482)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords因果推論 / 因果関係 / AI / 傾向スコア / 疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
交絡バイアスなどを制御するため、多くの疫学研究では「傾向スコア」モデルが用いられている。本研究の目的は、傾向スコアモデルの理論的問題を明らかにして、交絡バイアスなどを制御するための新たな因果推論手法を構築し、その有用性を実データで検証することである。さらに、機械学習などのAI技術も応用することで、疫学研究の質の向上に資することをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the usefulness of the marginal sufficient component cause model, a newly proposed causal model, by discussing its theoretical problems and limitations. Furthermore, we examined the Hill’s viewpoints from the perspective of causal mechanisms and showed the importance of using appropriate causal models in a complementary manner to evaluate causality. Moreover, we developed measures for assessing intervention effects within the framework of causal inference. We developed theories regarding the assessment of causal mechanisms and confounding, offering a prospect for the field of epidemiology in the AI era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、近年注目されている因果推論手法を活用したものであり、リアルワールドデータから因果関係を評価する上で有用な理論的知見である。これらの知見は、十分原因モデルと潜在アウトカムモデルいう重要な2種類の因果モデルの対応を発展させており、傾向スコアモデルを開発する基盤となる。また、交絡バイアスなどを適切に制御し、因果メカニズムを評価するために重要な研究成果である。