The effects of school and neighborhood collective efficacy on health inequalities among youth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Takakura Minoru  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (70163186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 政也  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80316215)
喜屋武 享  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40845343)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学校保健 / 社会疫学 / 健康格差 / 社会関係
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,青少年における健康格差是正メカニズムを知るために,学校および地域レベルの集合的効力(集団の力)が,青少年の社会経済的不利と健康指標との関連に対して,どのような介在的役割を果たすのかを解明するために,沖縄の高校生を対象に疫学調査を実施し,得られたデータを基に,学校および地域レベルの集合的効力が,健康の社会経済格差に対して,同時的に,媒介あるいは調節するかを計量的に検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the modifying role of collective efficacy (CE) at the school and neighborhood levels in the association between socioeconomic disadvantage and health indicators among youth. Using cross-sectional data from a survey of high school students selected across Okinawa, we found socioeconomic disparities in several health risk behaviors. We also found no contextual effects of school- or neighborhood-level CEs in preventing health risk behaviors among high school students, nor any modifying effects in buffering socioeconomic disparities in health risk behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,青少年の健康における社会経済格差に対して,学校と地域という集団レベルの社会関係資本(学校力と地域力)のいずれが,どのような介在的役割を果たすかを検討したところ,集団レベルの学校力や地域力は青少年の健康危険行動と予防的な関係を示さず,社会経済格差も緩衝しないことを見出したことに学術的意義がある.青少年の健康危険行動の予防には個人レベル要因や家族要因を考慮する必要性を提示できるので,学校保健分野の進展に貢献する.