| Project/Area Number |
20K10478
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
湯浅 資之 順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (30463748)
岡部 大祐 順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (90828261)
アウン ミョーニエン 順天堂大学, 健康総合科学先端研究機構, 特任准教授 (90841990)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 移民 / 生活習慣病(NCD) / がん教育 / ヘルスプロモーション / タイ北部 / チェンマイ / 移住 / 非感染性疾患 (NCDs) / 生活習慣病 / 北タイ / 生活習慣病対策 / タイ / 越境移民 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
タイ国北部においてミャンマーからの越境移民の生活習慣病リスクについて調査し、高い肥満・喫煙・飲酒率など早期介入が必要とされていることを示唆する結果を得た。 移民世帯の医療アクセスは1割未満で重症化してからに限られ、言語や文化の壁もあるため、保健行政として移民に配慮した効果的な予防介入を策定するのは難しい。 そこで、タイとミャンマー両言語・文化を仲介しうる移民児童をメッセンジャーとして活用する介入が有効であるとの仮説実証に向け、公立小学校において「タバコに対する意識を変える健康教育DVD(研究者らが開発済み文科省推奨)」導入をコアとする健康増進活動を展開し、介入の波及効果を量的・質的に評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cross-border migrants are often left behind by public health services and preventive interventions, resulting in significant gaps in non-communicable disease (NCD) prevention. The aim of this study is to conduct an empirical investigation to develop and evaluate effective NCD prevention interventions tailored to the cultural context of Myanmar migrants residing in northern Thailand. The research team translated a health education DVD titled Changing Attitudes Toward Tobacco, which was developed by the team and recommended by Japan’s Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, along with accompanying cancer education materials for teachers, from Japanese into Thai. These educational resources were utilized to conduct NCD prevention education for students from the sixth grade of elementary school to junior high school in Chiang Mai Province. To facilitate implementation, technical training was provided to research collaborators at Chiang Mai Rajabhat University.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)のパンデミックにより、2020年度の研究開始直後から現地渡航が困難となり、地域コミュニティ(特に学校)への介入も制限された。しかし、チェンマイ県との長年の協働関係と共同研究の蓄積により研究活動は継続され、国際誌への論文5本の掲載を含め、国内外の学会で成果を報告した。研究期間の中盤以降は、ミャンマーからタイへ移住した人々の健康課題に取り組んできた知見を活かし、日本国内の外国人住民の健康問題に関する研究者らとの情報交換も積極的に行い、移住と健康をめぐる課題に対する国際的な知見を深めることができた。次年度からの基盤研究Cが採択され、継続して発信していく。