Project/Area Number |
20K10485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Yuki 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10330797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊木 雅之 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
甲田 勝康 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60273182)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 骨粗鬆症 / アディポサイトカイン / 男性 / CTRP / 骨折 / 骨粗しょう症 / CTRP3 / 脆弱性骨折 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アディポネクチンパラログとして15種類のC1q/tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-related Protein (CTRP)ファミリーが報告されている。このうちCTRP3は、in vivo実験において破骨細胞分化誘導因子誘導性の破骨細胞形成と骨破壊を低下させる働きが報告され、骨粗しょう症の予防や治療に有用な新たな物質であることが期待される。そこで、2007年から行っている地域住民を対象にした前向きコホート研究において、血清CTRP3低値が骨粗しょう症、脆弱性骨折の発症リスクを高めるかを縦断的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adipocytokines secreted by mast cells are known to be associated with obesity. C1q/tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-related protein (CTRP) was identified, and 15 types of the CTRP family have been discovered. Some of these have been reported to have adiponectin-like effects and have protective effects against type 2 diabetes and inflammation. It was reported that CTRP3 is protein a recently discovered is involved in bone metabolism (old bone is destroyed by osteoclasts, and osteoblasts repair the destroyed area and regenerate it into new bone). Therefore, we investigated whether CTRP3 is related to bone mineral density and is a factor that influences fractures in community-dwelling men. The results showed that the higher level of serum CTRP3 tended to the lower level of serum osteocalcin and TRACP-5b, which are indicators of bone metabolism. However, no relationship was found between lumbar vertebral BMD and femoral BMD, and it was not shown to predict the occurrence of new fractures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
支援・介護が必要となる主な原因に骨折・転倒があり、骨折予防対策は公衆衛生上も医療経済上も極めて重要な対策課題と言える。これまで女性における研究や対策は多くなされているが、男性の骨折に関する研究は決定的に不足している。今回の男性における研究成果では、血清CTRP3濃度が骨折を予測することは示されなかったが、骨代謝には何らかの影響を及ぼしている可能性が示唆された。このことから、CTRP3が骨粗しょう症の予防や治療に有用な新たな物質であると期待されている。