The effect of advanced endglycation end-products on chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kenji  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00580234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 久富  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20437784)
升谷 耕介  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30419593)
前田 俊樹  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50555555)
安野 哲彦  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80551994)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペントシジン / CKD / 最終糖化産物 / AGEs / 慢性腎臓病 / 特定健診 / カルボキシメチルリジン / 終末糖化産物
Outline of Research at the Start
令和2年度に長崎県壱岐市の特定健診を受診した受験者のうち、過去に受診歴があり、ISSA-CKD研究(同市の特定健診データを用いた疫学研究)に登録されている受験者の余剰血清を採取し、液体クロマトグラフィー・タンデムMS(TSQ Vantage)システム(Jo-Watanabe A et al. Aging Cell, 2014)を用いて複数のAGEsを測定する。腎機能の推移、尿蛋白の有無などのパラメータとAGEsの関係を明らかにする。これらの結果より、CKDの発症・伸展における有用なバイオマーカーを同定し、将来のCKD発症・重症化予防につなげ、医療費を削減や健康寿命を延伸に寄与したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pentosidine, a representative AGE, is reported to be involved in all-cause mortality, incidence of cardiovascular diseases, and abnormal bone metabolism in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) and likely a beneficial biomarker.To determine valuable insights on the role of AGEs in patients with normal or mild renal dysfunction, we collected the 3-year data from the annual health check-ups, and cross-sectional analysis was conducted on the relationship between serum pentosidine and renal function.Serum Pentcidine level was significantly increased with decreasing eGFR. Furthermore, estimated GFR decline has statistically significant relationship with higher pentosidine concentration and the odds ratio (95% confidence interval) was 1.58 (1.31-1.91). Conversely, HbA1c was not a significant factor. Therefore, serum concentration of pentosidine has a strong relationship with renal function from early stage rather than diabetes mellitus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筆者らは、進行した腎不全患者において、血糖よりも腎機能低下による影響が大きいAGEsがあることを報告してきたが、正常ないしは軽度の腎機能障害患者において、CKDがペントシジン濃度に与える影響に関する知見は少なかった。今回の研究により、血中ペントシジン濃度に与える影響は、HbA1cよりも腎機能低下の影響が大きいことが解明された。血中ペントシジン濃度は生存率、心血管疾患、骨代謝異常などに関与することが知られており、腎保護の重要性が改めて明らかになった。さらに、今後、腎不全におけるAGE産生経路についてより研究を深めることにより、CKD患者の予後改善へつながる第一歩となる研究であったと考える。