Study on LTBI treatment support for foreign-born persons in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所
Principal Investigator
Kawatsu Lisa  公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 臨床・疫学部, 主任研究員 (10747570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大角 晃弘  公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 臨床・疫学部, 部長 (30501126)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結核 / 潜在性結核感染症 / 外国出生者 / 疫学 / 患者教育 / 外国人 / 治療成績 / 服薬支援 / 入国前結核健診 / 治療支援
Outline of Research at the Start
入国前結核健診が2020年に開始されるが、本事業は活動性結核の発見を主目的としており、潜在性結核感染症(LTBI)の発見には至らない。
外国出生者の半数は入国から2年以内に発病していることがわかっており、入国時のLTBIス
クリーニングが果たしうる役割は大きい。一方で、外国出生者はLTBI治療における自己中断率が高いことがわかっているが、治療完了率の向上に有効な対策は確立されていない。本研究は外国出生者のLTBI治療に対する認識や服薬支援におけるニーズを明らかにし、入国時LTBIスクリーニングの導入を検討する際の有用なエビデンスの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to build evidence which could be used to promote a more patient-centered and effective patient support, including patient education, for foreign-born persons diagnosed with latent tuberculosis infection (LTBI), we conducted the following activities;
1) cohort analysis of the national tuberculosis (TB) surveillance data, 2) a questionnaire survey to public health centers, 3) a questionnaire survey and in-depth interview with foreign-born persons diagnosed with LTBI in Japan, 4) a situational survey on the status of multi-lingual information on TB and LTBI that is made available to foreign-born persons in Japan. Based on the results of 2) and 3), we created a pamphlet and a short movie in multiple languages about LTBI and TB. These are available from HP of the Research Institute of Tuberculosis, JATA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内においてLTBIの動向や治療成績を分析した報告は幾つかあるが、特に外国出生患者に焦点をあて、自己中止の原因に対する研究はこれまでになされていないことから、 本研究は独創的である。また日本では法律に基づいてLTBIが届出の対象となっているため、 患者の追跡が容易となる。このことから、本研究は日本だからこそ実施可能であり、なおかつ意義の高い研究と言える。また本研究を行うことで、国内のLTBIスクリーニング導入の検討に向けて有用なエビデンスを構築することができる他、今後大きな課題となってくるであろう外国人医療の在り方に対しても知見を提供することが期待される。