The impact of genetic factors with the association between environmental factors and hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2022-2023)
Hokkaido University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hirata Takumi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (00383795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寳澤 篤  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (00432302)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝・環境交互作用 / 個別化予防 / 高血圧 / 家族歴 / ポリジェニックリスクスコア / 尿Na/K比 / 疫学研究 / 遺伝因子 / Polygenic risk score
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、東北大学東北メディカル・メガバンク機構が実施している東北メディカル・メガバンク事業地域住民コホート調査のベースラインデータを用いて、高血圧の家族歴が環境因子と高血圧との関連に与える影響、ならびに高血圧に対するPolygenic risk scoreが環境因子と高血圧との関連に与える影響を検討する。本研究課題の成果として、高血圧に対する遺伝因子の寄与ならびに遺伝因子が環境因子に与える影響を見積もることが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effect of family history of hypertension or polygenic risk score (PRS) for hypertension on the association between lifestyle-related factors and hypertension using data from the Tohoku Medical Megabank Community-based Cohort Study. The results showed that the prevalence odds ratio of hypertension was higher in those with a family history of hypertension or a high PRS for hypertension, independent of lifestyle-related factors. On the other hand, parental history of hypertension and urinary Na/K ratio had a negative interaction effect on the prevalence of hypertension. Stricter lifestyle modification (appropriate weight control, moderation of alcohol consumption, restriction of salt intake and increase in vegetable and fruit intake, and maintenance of adequate physical activity) is required for those at high genetic risk to achieve good blood pressure control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、遺伝因子を考慮に入れた適切な血圧管理法を提唱する上での基礎的なエビデンスを創出することができた。高血圧の遺伝リスクを有する者では尿Na/K比高値(過剰な塩分摂取や野菜・果物の摂取不足)・過量飲酒・肥満・身体活動量の低下といった環境因子と独立して高血圧の有病オッズが高いことを研究結果から示しており、高血圧の遺伝リスクが高い者では遺伝リスクの低い群と比較して生活習慣の改善をより厳格化する必要がある。また、遺伝リスクの高い者では尿Na/K比の改善に伴う血圧の改善効果が乏しい可能性があり、生活習慣の改善だけでは血圧の管理が不十分と考えられることから積極的な薬物療法の開始も検討される。