Health impact assessment of air pollution policies using big data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Toshihide  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (20231433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 頼藤 貴志  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00452566)
鈴木 越治  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 研究准教授 (10627764)
鹿嶋 小緒里  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(国), 准教授 (30581699)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気汚染 / 環境政策
Outline of Research at the Start
最近の疫学研究において、比較的低濃度の大気汚染でも健康影響を引き起こすことが指摘されている。しかし、これらの多くは、時系列分析などの観察研究により得られた知見である。そのため現在では、介入研究のような状況を利用したQuasi-experimental studyのデザインにより、環境政策実施などによる大気汚染濃度改善と、それに続く健康アウトカム改善の評価を厳密に行うことが求められている。本応募課題では、国内で行われきた大気汚染環境政策(東京都のディーゼル車規制とNOx/PM法)の健康アウトカムへの影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we focused on environmental policies, in particular traffic controls at the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympics, and attempted to assess their impact on improving air pollution concentrations and health outcomes. However, because the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympics themselves were held in the midst of an epidemic of new coronavirus infections, the impact of new coronavirus infections was included in the assessment. The study assessed the association between air pollution exposure and diabetes and new coronavirus infection, as well as the impact of the new coronavirus infection epidemic on disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気汚染物質の健康影響に関しては、国内・国外とも関心が高まっており、本研究により大気汚染の健康影響に関する知見を提供できた。特に、最近注目されている微小粒子状物質(PM2.5)の健康影響に関しては国内でも知見が少なく、国内・海外の大気汚染対策・公衆衛生政策にも寄与するものと思われる。