Study of development and application of a new model for radiation-associated cancer risk by using geographical information of atomic bomb survivors' residence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Shinji  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (50270616)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがんリスク / 自然放射線 / 原爆被爆者 / 統計モデル / 放射線被ばく / 健康影響 / 放射線 / リスクモデル / 疫学研究
Outline of Research at the Start
原爆被爆者を対象としてこれまでに実施された疫学研究の大部分では,研究対象者の居住歴の情報については,ほとんど考慮されていないため,放射線被ばくによるがんリスクの推定値にかなりのバイアスをもたらす可能性がある。
本研究では,広島大学原医研が有する原爆被爆者のデータベースに基づき,詳細な居住歴情報を初めて活用し,がん死亡追跡の調査地域を拡大した後ろ向きコホート研究を実施することで,① 居住歴に関連するがんリスクの定量化,および② 居住歴を考慮したより正確ながんリスクの定量化を試み,さらに居住地に関連した自然放射線による被ばく線量を加味することにより,③ 新たながんリスクモデルの開発と適用,を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the database of A-bomb survivors maintained by the Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Hiroshima University, the present research was conducted for the purposes of evaluating cancer risk among A-bomb survivors in Hiroshima in relation to residential history, quantifying cancer risk taking into account of residential history, and developing and applying new cancer risk models taking into account natural radiation exposure dose related to residential location.
Although the cancer risk assessment of A-bomb survivors could not be conducted because the extracting and processing of various data including residential histories of the study subjects in the database did not proceed as planned, the major cancer risks due to natural radiation by prefectures were analyzed using statistical models, and a significant association with terrestrial gamma radiation was found for stomach cancer and lung cancer among men.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人が居住する地域の大地や宇宙放射線など自然放射線による被ばくは,1年間の平均が約2ミリシーベルトと推定されているが,そのうち外部被ばくについては居住地域によっては数倍以上も変動があることが知られている。本研究は,日本における自然放射線への被ばくによるがんリスクを都道府県別に評価し,一部のがんで有意に上昇する可能性を指摘した。本研究は生態学的研究という限界はあるものの,原爆被爆者や職業被ばく集団の研究においても,自然放射線による被ばくを適切に考慮する必要性を指摘した。