| Project/Area Number |
20K10503
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Hata Jun 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00448432)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二宮 利治 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 心房細動 / 高感度CRP / NT-proBNP / リスク予測モデル / リスクスコア / バイオマーカー / 脂肪酸 / 一塩基多型 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 遺伝子多型 / 危険因子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
福岡県久山町の前向き追跡研究(コホート研究)の成績を用いて,種々の生体変化を反映するバイオマーカーやこれまでに報告された心房細動感受性遺伝子多型と心房細動発症との関連を検証することにより,心房細動の発症予防に有用なエビデンスを構築する
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) We developed a risk prediction model for the incident atrial fibrillation (AF) using the prospective data from the Hisayama Study. This model included age, sex, systolic blood pressure, waist circumference, estimated glomerular filtration rate, abnormal cardiac murmur, high R-wave amplitude on electrocardiogram, and arrhythmia other than AF. (2) We reported that higher levels of serum high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) and N-terminal pro-B-type natriuretic peptide (NT-proBNP) were risk factors for the incident AF using the data from the Hisayama Study. (3) We confirmed that a single nucleotide polymorphism which was reported to be a candidate gene of AF in a Western study was associated with the risk of incident AF using the data from the Hisayama Study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発された心房細動発症のリスク予測モデルや、本研究で同定された心房細動発症のバイオマーカーを活用することにより、心房細動の発症リスクの高い者を抽出し、高リスク者に対してより頻繁に心電図検査を行う、あるいは脈拍を自己触診する習慣をつけるよう促す、スマートウォッチなどの腕時計型脈拍計を活用するなどして早期に不整脈を検出し、心房細動の早期発見、早期治療介入を通じて脳塞栓症の一次予防に貢献することが期待される。