Continuing research into the impact of Kanemi Yusho on future generations using maternal and child health handbooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Koyamatsu Jun  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (90714212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 隆浩  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40284674)
古江 増隆  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70134583)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイオキシン類 / カネミ油症 / 母子健康手帳 / 乳幼児健康診査 / ICTの活用 / 母子手帳 / 乳幼児健康診断 / リモート面談 / 電子タブレット末端 / 乳幼児健診
Outline of Research at the Start
カネミ油症の次世代への影響を母子手帳をメインとした母子保健の視点から評価し、その後のフォローアップ体制の構築につなげることを目指した基盤研究である。カネミ油症患者の子とそれ以降の全ての世代に対して、周産期から学童期までの状況を、母子健康手帳から得られた情報をもとに一元的なデータベースで管理を行う。そのデータベースをもとにカネミ油症の次世代への影響について母子保健の観点から評価を行い、カネミ油症の次世代への影響を客観的かつ継続的に評価することで、発達発育への適切な介入や支援に繋げるとともに、今後のフォローアップ体制の構築を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a fundamental study to evaluate the intergenerational effects of dioxins from the perspective of maternal and child health using the Maternal and Child Health Handbook. Information from the perinatal period to school age was extracted from the Maternal and Child Health Handbook, and the study was carried out with two main goals: to assess the developmental status based on the results of infant health checkups, and to examine whether the intergenerational effects of dioxins are a sustainable research method, including the physical and psychological burden on research participants and medical economic aspects. Although there is not enough information available to draw a final conclusion about the intergenerational effects, an examination of the burden required for implementation and other factors suggested that this could be a sustainable research method for intergenerational effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統計学的には93名と数(n)が十分とは言えないものの、周産期における一般的なリスク因子である在胎週数や出生体重での統計学的有意差は本研究では明らかにはならず、発達発育に何かしらの影響が疑われる場合に、一般的な周産期リスク因子以外も考える必要があると考えられました。もう一つの目標である世代間への影響を検討していくモデルケースの構築という点においては、今後に母子手帳の改変等の可能性はあるものの、出生時の在胎週数や出生体重、乳幼児健診の記載などの基本情報については記載率100%で、形式や年代に関わらず記載されており、少なくとも現時点での調査対象として活用できる結果と考えられました。