An epidemiological study on the low dose radiation exposure by the terrain shielding at Nagasaki Atomic bombing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Kenichi  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (90754622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三根 眞理子  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 客員教授 (00108292)
高村 昇  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (30295068)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原爆被爆者 / 入市被爆者 / 残留放射線 / 低線量被曝 / 放射線影響 / がん死亡 / 入市被爆 / 地形遮蔽 / 疫学研究
Outline of Research at the Start
長崎原爆において爆発後の残留放射線で被曝した人を対象に、約50年間にわたる蓄積データに基づく長期追跡を行い、推定される被曝の程度とがん死亡などの健康影響との関連を調べる。原爆被爆者には爆発直後に周辺地域等から家族捜索や救援で爆心地付近に立ち入ったため、残留放射線で被曝した入市被爆者が含まれている。また、長崎は山や起伏が多いため地形遮蔽のため初期放射線による被曝を免れたが、入市被爆者よりも爆心に近かったため、より早期に爆心地付近に近づいた可能性がある。これらの人から比較的被曝線量が高いと考えられる人とそうでない人について、その後のがんによる死亡リスクを比較し、被曝との関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several epidemiological studies have been carried out on the health effects of the enterants into high-radiation area immidiate after the A-boming, but the health effects are not yet clear. The main reason is that the radiation dose is not known, but it is possible to analyse it using information that correlates with radiation dose, such as distance from the hypocenter, time of entry and time spent in the area. In this study, data on time of entry and time spent in the area for 14798 enterants were newly gathered from individual descriptions of post-exposure behaviour, and cancer mortality risk was assessed using cancer mortality follow-up data for 46 years from 1970. The analysis to date has shown that the risk of cancer mortality is higher for those who entered the area on the day of the bombing and for those who stayed for more than one day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
入市被爆者は1957年の原爆医療法制定時において、放射線被曝による健康影響の事実に基づくものではなく、影響の可能性に基づきわが国の施策として援護対象とされた。当時は入市被曝のような低線量被曝に関する一切の科学的知見はなく、そのなかでも十分な援護を行うことを考慮して制定されたものと考えられる。しかし、低線量被曝による健康影響が明らかになっていない状況は現在でも続いており、原爆当時に被爆地域の周辺にいた人や、近年発災した福島原発事故の被災住民に対しても不安をもたらす要因となっている。このような状況から入市被爆者のような低線量被曝に関する疫学的知見が加わることは重要である。