Trends and preventive interventions of dementia and its risk factors before and after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Eri Eguchi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60635118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 裕紀  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10736721)
大平 哲也  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50448031)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大規模災害 / 認知症 / 生活習慣病 / 生活習慣 / リスク因子 / 動向 / ポジティブ / 介入 / 東日本大震災 / 避難 / 疫学研究 / 飲酒 / 高血圧 / 糖尿病 / 笑い / 脂質異常 / メタボリックシンドローム / 長期動向 / 長期的動向 / 循環器疾患認知症危険因子 / リスク要因の動向 / 予防的介入
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、福島県の日本人男女で震災前後の10年間に特定健診を受診した地域住民約40万人を対象に、福島県の東日本大震災の避難者と非避難者における認知症発症とそのリスク要因についてその動向を明らかにし、そのうちの一部の避難地区住民については詳細健診を実施し、さらに認知症発症予防のためのポジティブな要因の複合的介入の認知症予防効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the pre- and post-disaster trends in risk factors for dementia among evacuees and non-evacuees of the Great East Japan Earthquake in Fukushima Prefecture. After the earthquake, diseases such as metabolic syndrome, hypertension, diabetes, dyslipidemia, obesity, and cardiovascular disease increased, especially among evacuees, and lifestyle habits such as physical activity, sleep, and alcohol consumption were considered to be influential. The increase in these diseases and poor lifestyle habits continued for a long period of time after the earthquake. It was found that there was a certain degree of effect of positive intervention on those lifestyle-related diseases. We plan to continue further analysis of the relationship and trends between lifestyle habits and dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症の発症要因として生活習慣や生活習慣病が報告されている。さらに、不安やうつなどの心理的な要因や社会的参加などが影響することも近年明らかになりつつある。これまでに、NDBデータを用いた大規模な認知症発症動向を検討した研究は見当たらず、大規模災害前後の認知症発症動向やそのリスク要因の動向について経年的に調査した研究はなく、今回が初めてとなる。加えてその予防策としての複合的介入の効果も検討し、社会的にも、新たな大規模災害の備えとしても重要性が高く意義がある。