| Project/Area Number |
20K10508
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawakita Daisuke 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (70584506)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松尾 恵太郎 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防研究分野, 分野長 (80393122)
稲垣 宏 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30232507)
多田 雄一郎 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70292430)
澤部 倫 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫制御TR分野, 研究員 (30790711)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 頭頸部がん / 中咽頭がん / 鼻副鼻腔がん / HPV / 生活習慣 / 唾液腺がん / 予後 / ヒト乳頭種ウイルス / 予後予測モデル / 遺伝環境交互作用 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1)中咽頭がん症例で血清検体のある症例について、enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA)法にてHPV抗体価を測定する。そして再発・予後への影響について検討を行う。2)鼻副鼻腔がん症例においてHPV感染の有無について、ホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋組織標本を用いたp16の免疫組織学的検討で評価する。血清検体のある症例についてenzymelinked immunosorbent assay (ELISA)法にてHPV抗体価を測定する。それぞれの予後への影響について、そしてそれらの相関関係について検討を行う。3)大規模唾液腺がん患者コホートを用いて、組織型別での喫煙・飲酒状況の予後への影響について検討を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to evaluate the prognostic impact of life style factor in patients with head and neck cancer. Regarding oropharyngeal cancer, we have examined p16 status in patients using paraffin-embedded tissue sample. Furthermore, we have evaluated the predictive impact of clinical factor in patients with head and neck cancer treated with radiotherapy. With regard to salivary gland cancer, we have made patient cohort of mucoepidermoid carcinoma, adenocystic carcinoma and salivary duct carcinoma. In addition, we have accumulated the information about gene mutation of salivary gland cancer among Japanese population.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本人集団における頭頸部がん疫学研究は予防に関するものが主であり、予後への影響を検討した研究は少ない。疫学手法を用いて、生活習慣・遺伝子異常の頭頸部がん予後への影響について検討することは、個別化頭頸部がん予後予測モデルの構築を目指す上で非常に重要な視点と考える。疫学研究は得られた情報が臨床へ早期に応用ができることが特徴であり、早期介入効果が期待できる。