Causal inference between the NKG2D-ligand expression and the human phenome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sutoh Yoichi  岩手医科大学, いわて東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 特命准教授 (50810561)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子発現解析 / eQTL / 単核球 / 細胞ストレス / NKG2Dリガンド / メンデル無作為化 / 免疫 / RNA-seq / デンジャーシグナル / がん / 因果推論 / 関連解析 / ゲノムコホート
Outline of Research at the Start
DNA損傷等のストレスは細胞ががん化するリスクを高める。そのため、ストレス下にある細胞はデンジャー・シグナル(DS)として知られる分子を表面に表し、周囲の免疫細胞に自身の排除を促す。しかし、DSの機能は、一部がごく小規模な実験環境で調べられているに過ぎない。本研究では、日本最大規模のゲノム・コホート研究によって集められた、15万人のゲノム情報と罹患情報、生活習慣情報を活用し、これまでの少規模な解析では解明できなかった、DSが介在するストレス要因とがん罹患などの疾患発症との関連性の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted transcriptome analysis of peripheral mononuclear cells (PBMCs). The expression-quantitative trait loci (eQTL) were detected from the genotype data and the corresponding transcriptome data. Of the eQTLs, we focused on the NKG2D ligands - a group of molecules known as danger signals that are expressed in response to cellular stress. We conducted an analysis of the association between their expression levels and the risk of each disease using phenome-wide association analysis (PheWAS) and Mendelian randomization (MR) analysis. As a result, we confirmed a statistically significant association between the expression level of MICA - one of the NKG2D ligands, and the risk of diseases such as Graves' disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NKG2Dリガンドの機能についてはこれまで動物を使用した研究では示されてきたが、人間における機能については不明な点が多かった。また、NKG2Dリガンドは人間と動物の間で違いが大きいことが知られており、動物で判明したことを人間に応用することが比較的困難であると考えられていた。今回の研究により、人間において、少なくともNKG2DリガンドのうちMICAの末梢血単核球における発現量と、バセドウ病などの疾患リスクとの間に因果関係があることが統計的に示唆され、将来的に、こうした疾患のメカニズム解明に貢献すると期待される。