Longitudinal study on the fluctuation factors of DNA methylation of metabolic and inflammatory genes in leukocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Koji  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60288470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 亮輔  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (60823846)
山田 宏哉  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80610352)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子疫学 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / ABCA1 / SOCS3 / TXNIP / 縦断的研究 / 疫学研究 / 縦断研究 / 生活習慣 / がん死亡 / AHRR遺伝子 / TXNIP遺伝子 / 心血管疾患 / メタボリックシンドローム / ABCA1遺伝子 / 遺伝子 / 疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
エピジェネティクス機構の1つであるDNAメチル化は疾病の発症・進展に重要な役割を果たすことが示唆されているが、DNAメチル化の変動に影響を与える要因については検討がほとんどされておらず、疫学的エビデンスが乏しい。我々は、これまでに平成27~28年度健診受診者を対象に白血球の代謝・炎症関連各種遺伝子のDNAメチル化レベルを測定し、横断的に疾患等との関連について解析を進めてきた。その対象者について5年後にあたる令和2~3年度に、同一遺伝子のDNAメチル化レベルを再度測定し、5年間の各種遺伝子のDNAメチル化の変動を確認し、その変動に影響を与える要因を疫学的手法を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This longitudinal study using the health examination participants was conducted to clarify the relationship between DNA methylation levels in leukocyte and the onset of disease, and factors that affect changes in DNA methylation levels. DNA hypomethylation rates of the SOCS3 gene were associated with a higher risk of developing hypertension. DNA hypermethylation of the TXNIP gene was associated with a lower risk of developing fatty liver. Furthermore, food intake frequency at baseline and the change of those over 6 years were associated with changes in DNA methylation levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各種遺伝子のDNAメチル化が生活習慣などの要因により変動すると考えられているが、そのエビデンスは主に横断研究の成果から得られたものである。各種遺伝子のDNAメチル化に影響を与える要因については、国内外において縦断的解析による検討は十分ではない。本研究で得られた知見は、生活習慣などと疾病発生の新たなメカニズム解明の一助となるとともに、新たな視点での疾病予防対策に貢献することが期待できる。