Is decreased levels of serum osteocalcin associated with increased risk of type 2 diabetes mellitus and atherosclerosis? - A 10-year follow-up study -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Yura Akiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80142595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊木 雅之  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
玉置 淳子  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90326356)
神谷 訓康  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90780073)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオステオカルシン / 低カルボキシル化オステオカルシン / 2型糖尿病 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Research at the Start
オステオカルシン(OC)は骨形成指標として繁用されてきたが、マウスではインスリン分泌を促進し、グルコース代謝を制御するホルモンである。さらにOCはアディポネクチンを介してインスリン抵抗性を減弱し、メタボリック症候群を抑制し、動脈硬化を抑制することが示唆されている。また、骨代謝では非活性型とされてきた低カルボキシル化OC(ucOC)が糖代謝では活性型であることが示唆された。
しかし、これらの作用が人間で見られるかどうかは明らかではない。
そこで、地域在住女性を対象とした前向きコホートの25年次追跡研究を実施して、ucOCと糖尿病、体脂肪、メタボリック症候群、動脈硬化との関係を縦断的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether osteocalcin (OC) and undercarboxylated osteocalcin (ucOC), which are hormones that regulate glucose metabolism in animals, increase the risk of diabetes, metabolic syndrome (MS), and arteriosclerosis in humans. In 1316 women who participated in the JPOS cohort study, excluding those who had these outcomes at baseline, new onsets were captured during the following 10 years. As a result, there was no significant association with OC, and the lowest quartile of ucOC tended to have a higher risk of developing diabetes, and a significantly higher risk of developing MS. It was suggested that ucOC may regulate glucose metabolism and is involved in the development of MS also in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題により、低ucOCがインスリンを介して、血糖値を上げ、アディポネクチンを介してインスリン抵抗性を増強し、もって糖尿病とメタボリック症候群のリスク、動脈硬化進展の度合いを高めるという仮説が証明されれば、ucOCがある値より低ければ、2型糖尿病やメタボリック症候群の発生や動脈硬化が進展するリスクが高いことがわかり、ハイリスク者に重点的な発症予防策を講じることによりこれらの疾患、ひいては循環器疾患の発生を効率的に予防することが可能になる。健康寿命延伸を阻む課題となっている糖尿病や動脈硬化性疾患の発症前発見と対策に道を開くことができる。