Establish guidelines for the proper use of chemical protective gloves to prevent health problems from dermal absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA Satoko  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 衛生学公衆衛生学, 講師 (10570369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮内 博幸  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (90784025)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords皮膚等障害化学物質 / 経皮吸収 / 化学防護手袋 / リスクコミュニケーション / 検知法 / 透過性 / 適正使用 / 健康影響 / 劣化 / 指針構築 / 保護具 / 化学物質 / 有機溶剤 / 透過状況検知法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、作業現場での手袋内側への物質透過を、蓄積してきたデータの活用も含めて把握し、化学防護手袋の適正使用に結びつく指針構築を目指し、さらには、それをもとに作業者へ教育啓発活動やリスクコミュニケーションを行う研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a practical method for detecting the permeation of substances into the inside of gloves and examined the possibility of developing guidelines for proper use. However, we concluded that it would be extremely difficult to construct guidelines that overlook all conditions, since the work itself is often confidential in the field. At the results briefing for corporate health and safety personnel, we reported on our study of the evaluation of the permeability of chemical protective gloves. According to the April 2023 revision of the Safety and Health Regulations, it is now an obligation to make efforts to have workers use appropriate protective equipment to prevent direct contact with chemical substances that may cause skin and other problems. However, the phenomenon of chemical substance permeation through glove materials is often unknown to workers, and continuous education and enlightenment activities for stakeholders were considered important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
令和4年5月31日に公布された労働安全衛生規則等の一部を改正する省令(令和4年厚生労働省令第91号)等の施行により、令和6年4月1日以降、皮膚等障害化学物質等に対して、化学防護手袋等の保護具着用が義務化される。規制対応上重要となる皮膚等障害化学物質に応じた適切な保護防護手袋の選択について、本研究結果が作業現場で実践できる簡易な評価手法を明らかにした。