An association between serum uric acid and genetic polymorphism among pre- and post-menoposal women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Hiroshi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 衛生学公衆衛生学, 准教授 (80217710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 四ノ宮 成祥  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 教授 (40505260)
中村 好宏  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 進学課程, 准教授 (60415255)
岩澤 聡子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 衛生学公衆衛生学, 講師 (10570369)
鈴木 聡子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 衛生学公衆衛生学, 助教 (30821780)
中山 昌喜  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 准教授 (50876000)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血清尿酸値 / 遺伝子多型 / 月経状況 / 女性 / 閉経
Outline of Research at the Start
女性においても閉経後は血清尿酸値が上昇することが知られている。これまでに我々は、ABCG2遺伝子の2つの多型(Q141KおよびQ126X)が、痛風・高尿酸血症と強い関連があることを示してきた。Q141Kのみ検討した先行研究では、特に閉経後にQ141Kと血清尿酸値との強い関連が見られた。しかし、ABCG2の機能低下を反映させるにはQ126Xを併せて考慮すべきである。この点も踏まえ、女性、あるいは閉経後の女性に限定した、既知の因子を含む血清尿酸値の予測式を作成し、遺伝子多型を含む規定要因を解明する。更に、追跡調査により、閉経前後での血清尿酸値の上昇はABCG2遺伝子の多型に影響されるか、検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data on age, obesity, life-styles such as drinking, menstrual status and serum uric acid level were obtained from J-MICC study. Subjects who were treated with hormone replacement therapy were excluded from analysis. Finally, we constructed data set containing around 4,000 of women.
Multiple linear regression was conducted with this data set. Special attention was paid to partial regression coefficient of factors influencing serum uric acid level. Population attributable fraction was calculated to know impact on the population and its 95% confidence interval was obtained with the bootstrap method.Results will be publicly available through a scientific meeting and publications.
Data set which could make accuracy of the model improved was also constructed. Data set contained information on polymorphism influencing serum uric acid level.Finally, we constructed data set containing around 4,000 of women. Analysis such as multiple linear regression is being conducted with this data set.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉経の状態を踏まえたABCG2遺伝子の多型と血清尿酸値について検討した報告は一件のみであり、Q141Kについてのみの検討である。閉経後の女性の血清尿酸値を規定する要因を明らかにするため、閉経の状態を踏まえた女性における血清尿酸値のモデル作成を目的とした。Q126Xの情報も併せてABCG2の機能低下を評価し、閉経後の女性の血清尿酸値を規定する要因を明らかにした。
女性では閉経後、血清尿酸値が上昇する。仮に50歳で閉経すると40年近い閉経後の人生を送ることとなる。健康寿命の延伸を考えた場合、閉経後の女性の血清尿酸値を規定する要因を明らかにすることは、日常診療のみならず公衆衛生上も大変重要である。