Usage of heated tobacco products -Relationship with the maternal and child health handbook application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki Hiromitsu  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (30334139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 邦彦  群馬大学, その他部局等, 理事 (80282408)
対馬 義人  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20375546)
小川 将太  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00866676)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords妊婦 / 喫煙 / 加熱式たばこ / 新型たばこ / 新型タバコ / 加熱式タバコ / 受動喫煙 / 母子健康手帳
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1)妊娠中の女性とその夫の新型たばこへの態度ならびに新型たばこの使用実態を明らかにすると共に、2)新型たばこ使用と妊娠予後・児の予後との関連性、3)電子母子手帳利用の有無と新型たばこを含む喫煙との関連性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey investigated smoking and passive smoking before and after pregnancy. At pregnancy confirmation, 7.0% of pregnant women were smokers, but all quit during pregnancy. However, 40.5% of their husbands smoked, and 80.8% continued during pregnancy. Users of heated tobacco products often smoked in the living room, showing a generally permissive attitude between couples. A survey on electronic maternity guides and smoking showed no significant difference in smoking cessation behavior between users and non-users. The smoking cessation page of the maternal and child health handbook was viewed by 37.0% of participants. In a study of factors associated with smoking cessation among women who smoked before pregnancy, 53% of the 151 women who smoked before pregnancy continued to smoke during pregnancy. Knowledge of the health risks associated with active smoking was linked to smoking cessation, but knowledge of secondhand smoke risks showed no such association.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠中の女性の配偶者の多くが喫煙を継続していることは、受動喫煙リスクの軽減対策が不十分であることを示しており、家庭内での禁煙推進が必要である。さらに、加熱式たばこの使用がリビングルームで一般的に行われていることから、加熱式たばこに対する規制や啓発活動の必要性も示された。これらの結果から、公共政策や健康教育において、より効果的な禁煙対策の開発と実施の必要性が改めて確認された。