Efficacy of antidepressants for relapse prevention in the treatment of major depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Kiyomi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (90865908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 必生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30758892)
田近 亜蘭  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80368240)
古川 壽亮  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90275123)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsうつ病 / ネットワークメタアナリシス / メタアナリシス / 再発予防 / 維持治療 / 抗うつ薬 / 精神療法 / 寛解継続
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病は再発しやすい疾患であり、再発予防は治療は重要である。症状が改善した後も抗うつ薬の維持療法が推奨されているが、薬の効果および副作用についてエビデンスが不足している。そのため服薬の必要性や重要性が理解されずに、治療を中断してしまうことが問題となっている。本研究では、ネットワークメタアナリシスという新しい統計学的な手法を使って、抗うつ薬の再発予防効果について最新のエビデンスを提供する。また20種類以上ある抗うつ薬のどれが最も再発予防に効果があって副作用が少ないかを示し、そうすることでより医療者や患者さんが個々にあった治療選択を行うための一助になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the treatment of depression, even if symptoms of depression disappear (remission) during the acute phase of treatment, they often recur. Therefore, it is important to prevent recurrence. Pharmacotherapy with antidepressants and psychotherapy (e.g. cognitive-behavioral therapy) are the two standard treatments for depression, and they are generally used in the acute phase of treatment. However, it is unclear whether pharmacotherapy or psychotherapy is more effective in the long term.In the present study, we conducted a network meta-analysis using the results of all relevant randomised controlled trials. The results showed that psychotherapy as initial treatment, either alone or in combination with antidepressants, was more effective in achieving remission and preventing relapse than usual treatment with antidepressants alone (12-16% difference after 1 year of treatment).
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の抗うつ薬中心のうつ病治療の治療の中で、治療初期の急性期に認知行動療法などの精神療法を行うことは、精神療法単独であっても抗うつ薬との併用であっても抗うつ薬単独治療より有効であると示したことは大きなインパクトがある。実際のうつ病治療の臨床現場では、精神療法へのアクセスの問題や質の管理の問題はあるが、再発予防のために急性期に精神療法が行えるようにガイドラインなどで推奨し広めていくことが必要と考えられた。