Dynamic blood pressure surge and subclinical cerebrovascular disease from the longitudinal study of home blood puressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hisamatsu Takashi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (60710449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 秀幸  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (80294370)
三浦 克之  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
児島 克英  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60509446)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家庭血圧 / 脳血管障害 / 縦断 / 血圧変動の共振現象 / 一般住民 / 血圧変動 / 無症候性脳血管障害 / Internet of Things / 遠隔省人化 / 非接触型研究 / 脳卒中 / 血圧 / 共振現象
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは、平成29年から島根県益田市の地域住民(20-74歳)を対象にIoT技術を活用した最長5年間にわたる家庭血圧測定・管理に関するコホート研究(益田研究)を実施中である。本申請研究では、継続して血圧を測定している者を対象として、蓄積された血圧データをもとに血圧変動に関する解析を実施し、頭部MRI検査を追加する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the longitudinal data of home blood pressure (BP) from the Masuda study, we examined the association of dynamic BP surge with subclinical cerebrovascular disease (lacunar infarcts, white matter hyperintensities, and cerebral microbleeds). The relative risks (95% confidence intervals) for the prevalent subclinical cerebrovascular disease in all seasons, spring, summer, autumn, and winter were 1.37 (1.08-1.72), 1.34 (1.07-1.68), 1.31 (1.05-1.63), 1.41 (1.13-1.75), 1.33 (1.05-1.69), respectively. These associations were similar across the seasons (P for heterogeneity=0.939). In conclusion, in apparently healthy individuals from the community, dynamic BP surge was independently associated with subclinical cerebrovascular disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中はわが国の主要な死因および要介護要因である。一般住民を対象としたコホートの年間・季節・日間・日内の4つの血圧変動指標を同時に測定・評価し、血圧変動の共振現象と形態学的に詳細に評価した無症候性脳血管障害との関連を検討した初めての報告である。本研究からの各血圧変動指標やその共振現象に関する実態・関連要因、無症候性脳血管障害との関連の解明を通じて、血圧変動やその共振現象という新たな視点から血圧の管理・治療および脳卒中の一次予防に対する一層の理解が深まり、健康寿命延伸や社会福祉政策への提言のための貴重な科学的エビデンスが得られたと考えられる。