The study on automatic processing of health information from record linkage to provision in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Ioka Akiko  琉球大学, 医学部, 委託非常勤講師 (10504871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 昌人  琉球大学, 病院, 特命准教授 (30295323)
中村 幸志  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80422898)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレコード・リンケージ / 保健医療情報 / 個人情報 / 個人同定 / 自動処理 / システム / プロトタイプ / 保険医療情報
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、医療施策のアウトカム(成果)の評価のために、様々な機関で保有される保健医療情報について、個人情報の取り扱いを最小限にした上で相互連結(レコード・リンケージ)を行い、データ利用申請受領からデータ提供までの一連の作業を、自動で処理する新技術を開発するものである。都道府県等における日本版Centre for Health Record Linkage(CHeReL)の仕組みの導入に向けて、必要な手続き及び体制を整理する。さらに、提供するデータに住民基本台帳ネットワークシステムが保有する生死情報も含めることで、精度の高い生存率や死亡リスク等を使用でき、医療施策の的確な評価を可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed necessary functions from receiving a data usage application to providing data in the Japanese version of the CHeReL (Center for Health Record Linkage) system based on the entropy theory, with the reference of the CHeReL system in Australia. For the processing of large amounts of data, we modified (1) data import, (2) identification of the same person, and (3) registration. We also developed a function to output data including a research project specific person number for combining approved project datasets. We have improved the system, system manual, and operating procedure manual, and have built a system that can automatically and efficiently carry out a series of tasks, and that the researcher can combine records for an individual without accessing information about their identify.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療施策のアウトカム(成果)を評価するため、オーストラリアのCHeReLを参考に、データ利用申請受領からデータ提供までの流れを円滑に遂行できるための機能を開発し、日本版CHeReLシステム(プロトタイプ)に実装した。都道府県では医療計画等の施策の評価のために、健診(検診)データやレセプトデータなどの既存データのレコード・リンケージ及び利活用が進みつつあることから、その中で本システムを用いた日本版CHeReLの仕組みが導入されれば、これに関する一連の作業が容易になり、当該地域及びわが国の医療施策の評価や医療の向上への貢献が大きく期待される。