Effect of Decreased Lower Limb Muscle Mass on the Development of Diabetes Mellitus in Older Adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHokkaido Chitose College of Rehabilitation
Principal Investigator
Seko Toshiaki  北海道千歳リハビリテーション大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80808147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 浩文  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20359996)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords予防 / 高齢者 / サルコペニア / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖尿病 / 下肢筋量 / 肥満 / 非肥満 / コホート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病の強いリスク因子として肥満が知られているが、本邦の高齢者は肥満でなくても糖尿病の発症頻度は高く、高齢者糖尿病の75%は非肥満者である。近年、インスリンの標的組織である骨格筋と糖尿病の関連が注目されている。我々は、骨格筋のなかでも身体構成比が大きく、加齢早期に萎縮しやすい下肢筋量が肥満とは独立して、糖尿病の背景となるインスリン抵抗性に関連することを横断研究で明らかにした。
本研究では現在進行中の地域住民コホートを対象に、高齢者の下肢筋量の減少が、糖尿病発症の鋭敏な早期予測因子となるかを縦断研究により明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A longitudinal study was conducted to determine whether decreased lower limb muscle mass is a risk factor for the development of insulin resistance (IR), a precursor to diabetes, in non-diabetic older adults, including the effect of obesity. Two hundred and four residents of the town of Sobetsu, Hokkaido, Japan, were followed for up to six years.The results indicated that obesity alone was not a risk factor for IR development. Rather, a decrease in lower limb muscle mass was a significant risk factor for IR development, regardless of the presence or absence of obesity. In contrast, sarcopenia indices such as upper limb muscle mass, grip strength, and knee extension strength were not associated with IR development.
The loss of lower limb muscle mass is a significant risk factor for the development of IR independently of obesity in non-diabetic older adults. Lower limb muscle mass may be a novel target for interventions aimed at preventing diabetes in older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者における下肢筋量減少は,肥満の有無に関わらずIR進展のリスクとなることが示唆され、非肥満でも筋量を測定することで糖尿病ハイリスク者を抽出できる可能性がある。また、高齢者糖尿病予防に向けた効率的な予防運動プログラムの策定に繋がることが期待できる。