Management of highly stressed workers in a workplace: early detection and prevention of depression from a view of somatic complaints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nakao Mutsuhiro  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (80282614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城月 健太郎  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50582714)
竹内 武昭  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60453700)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsストレス / 心身医学 / うつ病 / 身体愁訴 / 身体感覚増幅 / 職場ストレス / 職場のストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
高ストレスを受けている労働者が最初からうつ症状を呈することはまれで、最初は身体不調を訴えることが多い。日本では2017年より職場ストレスチェック制度が導入され、職業性ストレス簡易調査票をモデルとした質問紙が各事業所で実施されている。この質問紙は、身体愁訴の質問項目数が多く含まれているが、メンタルヘルス不全による長期休業の最大要因であるうつ病との因果関係が十分に検討されていない。そこで本研究では、5,000人余りの労働者を対象に、身体愁訴が労働者の生産性に及ぼす影響や職場要因との関連を評価し、身体愁訴によってうつ病の早期発見や発病予防がどこまで可能であるか、3年間の調査で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to clarify psychosocial factors effecting somatic complaints of workers and to assess the relationship between depression and somatic complaints. Subjects were 2,508 employees working at a workplace located in a metropolitan area. Questionaire surveys and interviews were done to evaluate work-related stress and psychosocial conditions.As results, 301 (12.0%) were classified as a high-stressed group. The commonest somatic was fatigue, followed by insomnia, neck pain, and low back pain in the high-stress group. The average number of somatic symptoms was 6.9, and significantly associated with scores on alexithymia, somatosensory amplification, catastrophic thought about somatic sense, depression, and anxiety. The degree of severity of depression was significantly associated with the number of somatic symptoms, even after controlling for the effects of other factors by the multiple regression analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病のリスクが高い労働者はうつの部分症状でもある易疲労感と不眠の他に、吐気、息切れ、動悸、腰痛などの身体症状を高頻度に有し、訴える身体症状数自体がうつ傾向をスクリーニングする重要な指標になることが示唆された。本研究により、職業性ストレス簡易調査票の身体愁訴の項目の有効活用が可能となり、職場ストレスチェック時だけでなく、健康診断の場面などでも、新たな経済的負担をかけることなく簡便にうつ病の一次スクリーニングが可能なことを示した。