| Project/Area Number |
20K10539
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 あや 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 特任教授 (00347212)
郡山 千早 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30274814)
湯浅 資之 順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (30463748)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ヘルスリテラシー / 予防医学 / 糖尿病 / 疫学 / 国際保健 / 臨床疫学 / 血糖コントロール |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
血糖コントロール状況について患者側要因に着目した先行研究は限られており、特にヘルスリテラシーに関する検討はほとんどない。本研究の目的は次のとおりである。 ①血糖コントロール状況とヘルスリテラシーとの関連 ②ヘルスリテラシー別の患者背景 ③糖尿病診療において従来の診療に患者側要因(ヘルスリテラシーなど)を考慮した新たな効果的な患者参加型治療戦略のための提言に貢献できる基礎資料の提供 本研究の成果は、日本・ベトナム双方において糖尿病の効果的な3次予防に関する治療支援プログラムの開発の極めて有用な基礎資料となることが期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We translated HLS-14 into Vietnamese and conducted a cross-sectional survey among 571 outpatients with type 2 diabetes using the HLS-14 Vietnamese version (HLS-14 VN). The reliability and validity of the tool were assessed using Cronbach’s alpha, composite reliability (CR), average variance extracted (AVE), and maximum shared variance (MSV), and confirmatory analysis was conducted. Cronbach’s alpha coefficients for the three subscales as in the original version were 0.931, 0.810, and 0.928 for functional HL, communicative HL, and critical HL, respectively. However, AVE for critical HL was 0.488, which improved to 0.516 after the removal of one item in the communicative HL. For all subscales in the revised 13-item version (HLS-13 VN), CR was above 0.8, AVE was above 0.5, and MSV was less than AVE. Confirmatory analysis of HLS-13 VN revealed an acceptable fit with comparative fit index of 0.983, goodness of fit index of 0.963, and root mean squared error of approximation of 0.058.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病患者を対象とした今回の研究により、the 14-item Health Literacy Scale (HLS-14)のベトナム語の調査票が開発された。糖尿病患者を対象としたヘルスリテラシーレベルと血糖コントロール状況に関する疫学研究は、海外において徐々に報告が集積しつつあるが、いまだ少数でありエビデンスが蓄積しているとは言い難い。さらに、同じアジア圏の経済発展が目覚ましいベトナムにおいては、関連する報告は全くない。そのため、日本およびベトナムでヘルスリテラシーレベルと血糖コントロール状況に関する疫学研究を発展させることは、その他のアジア諸国への波及効果も期待できるものと考える。