The study of gut microbiota associated with ischemic stroke and its functional recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022)
Fukuoka University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ogata Toshiyasu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (20609490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 久富  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20437784)
川添 美紀  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (30469374)
坪井 義夫  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (90291822)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 腸内細菌 / 動脈硬化 / 社会医学
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌が、トリメチルアミン-N-オキシド(TMAO)の産生などを介して動脈硬化や心疾患を引き起こす可能性が報告されてきた。しかしながら、わが国で多くみられる動脈硬化性疾患である脳梗塞についての報告は世界でもほとんどない。本研究では、急性期脳梗塞患者約500名と福岡県在住一般住民の前向きコホート研究に参加する約1000名の健常者の腸内細菌叢を比較検討する。本研究により、発症機序の異なる病型別脳梗塞の原因となる腸内細菌を明らかにすることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gut microbiota was examined from the stool specimens of 100 patients (Age:73.4±11.3 years, male:62, female:38) admitted to the department of neurology, Fukuoka University Hospital due to acute ischemic stroke.
First, we assessed the influence of Bacteroides phylum on the atherosclerotic change and its risk factors. The rate of Bacteroidetes phylum was significantly decreased in patients with dyslipidemia, while that tended to be decreased in patients with carotid stenosis of over 50%. Thus, the reduction of Bacteroidetes phylum was associated with the atherosclerotic disease. Second, we analyzed the data to find out gut microbiota associated with atrial fibrillation. Our analyses indicated that the Proteobacteria phylum was significantly decreased in patients with atrial fibrillation. Atrial fibrillation was more likely to occur if the Proteobacteria phylum was 4.86% or less.
Therefore, we determined a few kinds of gut microbiota which is associated with the risk of ischemic stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、脳梗塞の大きな原因の2つである動脈硬化と心房細動について、Bacteroidetes門とProteobacteria門がそれぞれ関連がある可能性を示した。今後食生活の修正により腸内細菌やその働きを助ける物質、抗生物質などを用いて、Bacteroidetes門やProteobacteria門を含めた腸内環境を整備することで、脳梗塞のさらなる予防につながる可能性がある。今後さらに腸内細菌の研究が発展することで、動脈硬化や心房細動の罹患率を低下させ脳梗塞の予防法が確立ができれば、健康寿命の延伸・医療費削減などにも貢献しうるものと期待される。